Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2009, 04:01 PM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default How to delete a drum from Stike?

This question came up within the recent "Strike Revisited" thread; just thought I'd repost it here. How does one delete a component from a kit within Strike? Also, how does one rearrange them?
cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2009, 04:29 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Thumbs up Re: How to delete a drum from Stike?

Bump.

I'd like to know also.
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2009, 03:09 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: How to delete a drum from Stike?

You just navigate down to the kits and if you click on any kit in the browser you will see each drum in that kit, simple drag that drum onto the one you want to change.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2009, 01:36 PM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Re: How to delete a drum from Stike?

That works to change/replace a drum, but it doesn't delete a drum and leave that channel blank, unless I am missing some obvious step. Deleting (as opposed to replacing) a drum would be a nice way to ease up on the memory used by Strike.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2009, 01:05 PM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Re: How to delete a drum from Stike?

Bump. Sorry if I'm being stupid, but does anyone have experience actually deleting (as opposed to replacing or adding) a drum in Strike?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2009, 05:14 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to delete a drum from Stike?

I believe Strike does not support this function.





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2009, 11:19 PM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Re: How to delete a drum from Stike?

Seems strange, but that is my conclusion as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stike - Advanced User Question - Frustrated JCWarrior Virtual Instruments 11 09-22-2008 05:16 PM
Stike and HipHop drum patterns ircswh Virtual Instruments 0 06-04-2007 03:28 PM
Thoughts on AIR Stike? vs others..EZ, BFD, GA, etc musicsup Virtual Instruments 4 05-03-2007 07:25 AM
Annoying glitch in Stike....... rotors Virtual Instruments 0 01-30-2007 11:27 PM
In case delete region, my PT 5.1.3 delete all regions on track. What is it? kwarkot Post - Surround - Video 0 12-04-2002 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com