Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2022, 01:17 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Amsterdam/ Netherlands
Posts: 66
Default Timecode overlay window shows "N.A." instead of running timecode.

Anyone knows how to solve this issue?

I think that, since I upgraded my DNxHD-codec from Steinberg to v3 (I use Nuendo too), my Pro Tools Ultimate video window shows "N.A." when I switch on the Timecode Overlay.

When I create a new session though, this issue doesn't appear, but when I open one of my 4 templates, on all 4 of them this issue appears.

I double checked for frame-rate conflicts. Whatever video I put on my videotrack; they play properly, but the timecode overlay keeps showing "N.A."...

I deleted all the videotracks in my templates, I updated the codecs, what else could I check?
And sure; I used my templates (a lot!) before, without any issues.

Thanks for any help.
Niek/ Amsterdam.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-11-30 at 09.06.25.jpg (35.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10 / Nuendo 12 / Logic X / WaveLab 11
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Last edited by niekbeem; 11-30-2022 at 02:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2022, 12:06 PM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Amsterdam/ Netherlands
Posts: 66
Default Re: Timecode overlay window shows "N.A." instead of running timecode.

I found out that the issue only appears in my 25fps templates.
When I switch SETUP/ SESSION / TIMECODE RATE from 25fps to 24fps, then the timecode overlay window shows timecode instead of "N.A.".

Anyone an idea?
thanks, Niek.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10 / Nuendo 12 / Logic X / WaveLab 11
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2022, 05:35 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,136
Default Re: Timecode overlay window shows "N.A." instead of running timecode.

Did you reinstall the Avid codecs? You say update but wanted to clarify.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2022, 11:25 PM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Amsterdam/ Netherlands
Posts: 66
Default Re: Timecode overlay window shows "N.A." instead of running timecode.

Sure, I re-installed Avid's "Codec LE 2.7.3". I even re-installed the Pro Tools application itself. Nothing helps, so I wrote a support ticket (which is also a huge hassle...)

Thanks for your help anyway.
Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10 / Nuendo 12 / Logic X / WaveLab 11
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Quick Tips: Timecode Video Overlay Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 06-30-2022 02:15 PM
TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003 Fingerflipz Post - Surround - Video 7 03-18-2010 03:07 PM
Display timecode counter via "video out Firewire" SonicPete Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-06-2009 12:21 PM
Turn off Synch I/O Timecode Window overlay rexdigital Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-17-2008 04:26 PM
"Prokeys" PT keyboard overlay SKI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-10-2002 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com