Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2023, 04:35 AM
Conkyjoe Conkyjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default No audio out on Fast Track Duo

My Alesis Nitro output cables are inputted to the front inputs of Avid Fast Track Duo. I was getting sound to external powered speakers and now nothing. My iMac plays web audio fine via Fast Track.
In system prefs, audio there’s a prompt no audio output. Avid is not labeled in "select a device for sound output." It's labeled ZeroBandwidth. Don't understand why Avid Fast Track Duo does not show.
Headset Jack has drum audio on the Avid.
No DAW, Pro Tools just direct from module into Fast Track to speakers.
What’s wrong here?
Attached Images
File Type: png Sound Prefs.png (58.5 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Conkyjoe; 05-15-2023 at 06:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2023, 05:11 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 18,462
Default Re: No audio out on Fast Track Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conkyjoe View Post
My Alesis Nitro output cables are inputted to the front inputs of Avid Fast Track Duo. I was getting sound to external powered speakers and now nothing. My Mac iMac plays web audio fine via Fast Track.
Are you using Pro Tools here? what version? What is the playback engine set to?

Can you play back recorded audio from Pro Tools and this is only an issue with monitoring? if so, make sure low latency monitoring is not checked... if you want to use software monitoring through Pro Tools. What do track meters show in Pro Tools? What does the master fader track meter show for the output you are trying to use... add a master fader track if you don't have one already.

... and with drums you may well want to use hardware monitoring while tracking.

What powered speakers? What exactly are they connected to?

Quote:
In system prefs, audio there’s a prompt no audio output. Avid is not labeled. It’s something else.
Headset Jack has drum audio on the Avid.
What’s wrong here?
System prefs audio? You mean Audio MIDI Setup?
Prompt no audio output? K?
Audio on the Avid? You mean Fast Track Duo?

Do you have the interface main output volume knob turned up?
Are you hearing the drums in the headphones through Pro Tools (or whatever DAW/app you are using) or through hardware monitoring aka "direct monitor"in the interface. If that means nothing to you you need to read the interface documentation and/or play with turning up "direct monitor" to confirm you can use hardware monitoring in the interface to hear your drum kit on the main outputs... without any DAW or audio app. That confirms the interface input and output audio hardware is at least working. Then turn direct monitor off and get this working through Pro Tools or whatever.

This is a dumb-as a rock simple interface, with headphones output physically mirroring the main output, so what you are describing does not really make sense. Esp. if the main outputs are known to work but you can only hear the drums in the headphones, I'm not buying that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2023, 08:55 AM
Conkyjoe Conkyjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: No audio out on Fast Track Duo

Found the problem. The direct monitor button was in the off position. Turned it on and voila. Sound thru speakers. Found this info in the manual.
Can’t believe one button in the wrong position caused all this hair pulling.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2023, 10:48 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,259
Default Re: No audio out on Fast Track Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conkyjoe View Post
Found this info in the manual.
Ah, the old RTFM!
__________________
Mac mini M2 16GB RAM macOS 13.4.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2023, 02:37 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 18,462
Default Re: No audio out on Fast Track Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conkyjoe View Post
Found the problem. The direct monitor button was in the off position. Turned it on and voila. Sound thru speakers. Found this info in the manual.
Can’t believe one button in the wrong position caused all this hair pulling.
Great you got it sorted out, and you being a drummer I had a feeling you might have been using hardware monitoring. So many users get themselves messed up with hardware monitoring since it's orthogonal to the DAW they are trying to use. Even if you do only want to use hardware monitoring for this I do encourage you to also play with your DAW software monitoring and play switching between both, experience the latency through the DAW, but see how to use software monitoring for other things where you might want plugins in the monitoring signal etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2023, 03:48 AM
Conkyjoe Conkyjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: No audio out on Fast Track Duo

I think I’ll start with Garage Band as a DAW then go from there. It will be a learning curve but I’ll figure it out. Thx for the tips.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2023, 04:52 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 18,462
Default Re: No audio out on Fast Track Duo

If starting out with Garage Band, ignore that previous advice about it being a good idea to play around with software monitoring. Garage Band gives no explicit control of HW Buffer sizes and latencies, so while it's a great DAW to get started with it's a PITA with software monitoring in many situations, so just stick with what you are doing now with hardware monitoring and be sure to uncheck the orange/amber input monitoring button on the input track(s) in Garage band (to disable their software monitoring).

If you do like Garage Band, Logic Pro is a natural step up/compliment (and does not have the mentioned restrictions of Garage Band with H/W buffer settings/latency all configurable).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Audio Fast TRack no I-Lok Chris Guitar Getting Started 0 02-09-2017 12:10 PM
M-Audio Fast Track Pro Audio Output issue in Win7 tamal_g Windows 3 04-04-2016 07:08 AM
Sound is playing too fast with M-Audio Fast Track Pro wodkin FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 02-06-2015 09:42 AM
Upgrade from M-Audio Fast Track Pro audio interface. lambono General Discussion 7 04-08-2013 10:05 AM
M-Audio Fast Track / M-Audio Venom in Pro Tools 10 leinad MIDI 1 09-16-2012 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com