Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2005, 09:32 AM
neomodo neomodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: place
Posts: 288
Default Volume Fader Time dealy problem

It is the strangest thing I tell you... all of the sudden there is a time delay whenever I change a volume setting in PT LE 6.4 - (Mbox) - Also it seems that sometimes even though I mute a track I still hear it playing. ANother thing that is happening is that sometimes when I stick an insert into a channel it kicks in ar max volume with everything clipping to the max. I'm perplexed about this... It is super annoying and problematic not to mention what it might do to my monitors, headphones or worse - my ear drums... Anyone have any ideas about this? Everything was working just fine until very recently.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2005, 10:03 AM
Room24Prod Room24Prod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Volume Fader Time dealy problem

I've had the same problem, but only on certain sessions. Very inconsistent. But annoynig nevertheless.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2005, 07:00 PM
neomodo neomodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: place
Posts: 288
Default Re: Volume Fader Time dealy problem

hey lookie there - I'm not insane .. : )

did you ever figure out what was going on?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2005, 07:11 PM
SimpleNatureSpirit SimpleNatureSpirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 876
Default Re: Volume Fader Time dealy problem

If you have a high latency plugin on the audio track which has the volume automation, yes, the audio will be offset from the automation. It is better to send the audio to an aux and do the automation there. As for maxing volume, some plugins can be set to cummulate a lot of audio at certain times. Follow the chain and see if you have a lot of audio 'piling up'.
__________________
Share the gift gifted to you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:51 PM
steals steals is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Volume Fader Time dealy problem

I mentioned this before but got no response. I have the same problem with delay on volume faders but I'm not using any automation.
So how does one un-set plugs to not cummulate audio?
And what if the delay happens without plugs?
__________________
Joe Steals

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale macOS 1 10-11-2012 10:07 AM
volume fader in custom fader mode KimSira ICON & C|24 4 10-15-2008 09:54 PM
Track fader volume to send volume smmdrum Tips & Tricks 9 08-12-2008 05:22 PM
FADER MUD - IMPOSSIBLE TO MAKE FADER WRITES IN REAL TIME Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2007 10:34 AM
Fader volume problem MixMan1814 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-14-2007 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com