Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2003, 10:25 AM
Paul_m Paul_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 70
Default basic drum programming question

I'm still confused...If I can't play drums but want to put in drum parts into PT, what is the best way to do it? Is there the equivalent of a drum machine that I can plug in to PT? Can I do it in reason? I guess ideally I'd like something that I could program rather than having to play the beats on a keyboard, but I'm not even sure about that.

So how do you program drums and what do you use?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2003, 12:04 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: basic drum programming question

Paul,
You have choices other than real drums. One is to get an actual Midi device(drum machine, synth, or sound module) with drum sounds in it, and run it through PT. Another is to use a 'soft synth' like Reason with PT. And yet another, is to use Audio samples of drum sounds.
But, for each one, you should listen to examples if possible, and choose what's best for you. You can go to your local music store to hear current Midi devices out right now. And in the FAQ topic at the top of this forum, you'll find a lot of useful information as well.
I know it can seem confusing, but I've listed the main groups above. So listen to what you can, pick one, and then ask questions about the specifics, and we'll help you figure it out. Like most things, it's easier than it may seem.
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2003, 12:54 PM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Re: basic drum programming question

Check out the DR008 drum-machine for Pro Tools at www.fxpansion.com !!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2003, 06:45 PM
reynep reynep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 173
Default Re: basic drum programming question

i have the dr008 - it works well since the last release. It is quite powerfull and cheap. If you want great sounding accoutsic drums buy the Dr008 and the Drumkit from hell.

If you dont have pt6.1 (which most of us dont - yet) then you will have to either trigger the drums live with a keyboard or a v-drums kit or draw the midi notes in with a the pencil in protools. I draw them in with reference to an audio click track (so i can see the timing) and it works a treat.

when we get 6.1 you an use the ddsequencer (its a 16 step sequencer) module to put in your drums - it will sync the protools tempo i believe.

midi drum sample triggering in protools isn't as developed as other platforms [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] but it is getting there with the release of 6.1 with rewire etc. (and the dr008 and rtas battery)

oh yeah - i dont work for fxpansion.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2003, 06:36 AM
thr0ttles thr0ttles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 30
Default Re: basic drum programming question

Get Sampletank. (www.sampletank.com)

Heck, get the latest demo of Sampletank Free with over 20 free samples included, one of those being a basic but very good sounding acoustic drum kit.

Sampletank runs off a midi track, so you need to "program" the drums (yea, like using the pencil tool on a midi track or you can record a midi track if you have a midi keyboard hooked-up).

Sampletank2 is around the corner but now i'm seeing Sampletank L (with 1.1 GB of samples) for less than $180 now. Once Sampletank2 comes out, Sampletank 1 will probably go for even less. Still a great (and practically only) sampler player for PTLE.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2003, 02:39 PM
Paul_m Paul_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 70
Default Re: basic drum programming question

Thanks for the responses...I'm wondering if there is a program (sequencer ?) that I can use to program the beats into? Maybe that would lay it out by eigth note so you could lay down a basic groove and then modify it? seems like writing it into a PT midi track is pretty laborious. Is there a sequencer for PT 5?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2003, 02:53 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: basic drum programming question

Paul, Pro Tools 5 IS a MIDI sequencer... in addition to being a audio recording / editing program. You can set the grid mode for any note value you want, then just draw the notes in. It's pretty much as easy to do that in PT as in any other MIDI sequencer program.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2003, 09:49 PM
rogerhavoc rogerhavoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 471
Default Re: basic drum programming question

Get a MIDI Controller and put your SAMPLETANK to work. It's very easy, and besides drums, you can control all kinds of instruments using your midi keyboard.
I use MIDIMAN 49 USB KEYSTATION MIDI CONTROLLER. It's not that expensive, and not too small. You can do amazing things with it. Check a few of my songs that i used it HERE .


[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
www.whitenoiselab.com

MacPro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 - Pro Tools Ultimate + HD Native + HD OMNI
MacBook Pro 2.9 GHz i7 16GB Ram (Retina, 15-inch, 2016) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Apollo Twin
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz i7 32GB Ram (Late 2012) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Mbox Pro (3rd gen)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2003, 10:05 PM
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sanford, Fl, USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: basic drum programming question

I would recommend SampleTank, their are dozens of different drum kits you can use.
You can also use multiple drumkits and just use the Kick from one kit, and the Snare from another, etc. etc.
Plus if you convert some of the Akai Sample CDs to SampleTank format, you can have thousands of different drum sounds.
I also use a DM-Pro from Alesis and I run a MIDI cable out of DIGI001 into the DM-Pro, then run the audio back into the DIGI001.
I sometimes do this if I cant find a drumsound I want to use with SampleTank.
Then my last resort is pre-sampled sounds from sample cds. After I already have my drum beat recorded, I will cut and paste new drum samples into the beat.
__________________
TriAxis Wuz Here!
DIGI003 Rack+ Factory
Intel Q6600, ASUS DH Deluxe, 8 GB DDR2 800 Mhz RAM,
ProTools LE 10 on Windows 7 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2003, 04:12 AM
craiz730 craiz730 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 323
Default Re: basic drum programming question

get fruity loops. it is way underrated. you can do anything in FL.
__________________
Live and Lay it Down Productions.
www.djcraiz.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drum programming question... MikeyBLial Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-08-2012 12:29 PM
Drum Programming Question ericsvizeny MIDI 2 02-21-2011 06:15 PM
Drum Programming ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-24-2011 09:43 AM
Basic Drum editing question PaulOlivetti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-03-2004 06:16 PM
Drum Programming FatBelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-26-2004 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com