Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2000, 04:27 PM
glo glo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Den Haag.
Posts: 8
Default please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

I spent a lot more of what I expected updating my system to make it capable to run the digi001:

ABIT BX133 RAID
Quantum fireball LM 30Gb 7200rpm
PentiumIII 800 133mh
128 ram (for the moment)
SCSI 2930U
Quantum Atlas 10K SCSI

I followed EXACTLY what is in the guide
chaeck that the driver is installed before runing PTLE
And I get THE SAME -4 error when I try to launch the program for first time!!!!!!!!!
when I click OK
I get a beautiful blue screen that sings like this:
"Fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C2A0D220 in VXD dalwdm (01)
+00001820 the current application will be terminated

CRASH!!

I Didn't find in the BIOS something that sounds like PCI parity

This is REALLY .... (imagine my words)

PLEASE some support!!
I've lost a whole week of useful time
my work is delayed

I'm waiting,

salud,

GLO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2000, 10:12 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

Have you contacted tech support?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2000, 12:08 PM
glo glo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Den Haag.
Posts: 8
Default Re: please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

Yes, they also donn't have any explanation/solution, we think something in the componets (card, unity, cable) must be damaged. Tomorrow I'll bring it back to the store, but I'm tired, I don't think I'm gonna get another one, gonna try Delta1010, seems to be more easy to install and get it to work, works fine with various programs and the most interesting and appreciable is that can run with Win2000 or ME far more stables that 98 (at least in my personal experiance).

Salud,

GLO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2000, 10:05 AM
Collver Collver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, MA
Posts: 9
Default Re: please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

It might be that you have a software .vxd conflict. I had .vxd problems until uninstalled Norton Utilities 2000 Digi001 does not like its drivers!!
__________________
M.C.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2000, 05:14 AM
sactojj sactojj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Folsom, CA, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

I thought 196 was the minimum amount for ram.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2000, 06:10 PM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 680
Default Re: please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

First, there is no PCI parity setting in the BX133's BIOS, so don't worry about that. Next, is your RAM PC133? If not, that could be a problem. Since your CPU is running at 133 FSB, if your RAM is only rated for 100 FSB it could be getting pushed beyond what it can handle. Since the blue screen of death mentioned the Digidesign driver in its error message, the next thing to do would be to completely uninstall Pro Tools and all Digidesign drivers and reinstall from scratch. If that fails, I would actually reformat the hard drive and reinstall everything. If you've done all that, you can pretty much rule out software or driver problems.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2000, 03:41 PM
cyberstudio cyberstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Katowice, Poland
Posts: 147
Default Re: please ,digidesign people, give me a answer!

No glo I can not help you. I have a question to drastiksolution people. I am building machine to work with 001. Is it necessary to have BX chipset or can I use 815E? Asus M/B of course
To all digi001/PC users!
Does it work on PC?
I am experienced Session8/PC user so do not tell me "You are gonna have problems" or "buy G4 instead". Just tell me if this system on PC stable enough for pro work.
If you say yes I am going to have it before xmas.
If you say "no" I am going to use S8, work, save money and prey and they upgrade to TDM platform (mac or PC)
Feel free to use my email for your vote:
olko@cyberstudio.pl
__________________
c y b e r s t u d i o
P O L A N D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
answer to digidesign satelliteboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-15-2006 04:36 PM
DIGI TECH SUPPORT PLEASE GIVE ME AN ANSWER mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-24-2004 02:14 PM
g5 digi give us an answer perlease taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-18-2003 09:07 PM
Question For Digidesign People Jerry Finklestien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-01-2001 08:37 PM
Digidesign please answer this zingsthings 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-27-1999 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com