Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:45 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Export Playlists to new audio tracks

Ha! You guys are hilarious. This made my day!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:53 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Export Playlists to new audio tracks

Ok, so after all that , I had to know. I just tried it and it works fine. I opened up the source track to playlist view, used the selector to drag across all the playlists, highlighting all the clips, then used ctrl-option-drag (Mac) with the grabber tool to drag a copy of all of the clips to the new tracks. Omit option if you don't want to keep a copy on the playlists. Unfortunately automation from the main track lane doesn't carry over, so that would have to be a separate process of "copy all automation" and paste to each track after the fact.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2021, 09:09 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,046
Default Re: Export Playlists to new audio tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Ok, so after all that , I had to know. I just tried it and it works fine. I opened up the source track to playlist view, used the selector to drag across all the playlists, highlighting all the clips, then used ctrl-option-drag (Mac) with the grabber tool to drag a copy of all of the clips to the new tracks. Omit option if you don't want to keep a copy on the playlists. Unfortunately automation from the main track lane doesn't carry over, so that would have to be a separate process of "copy all automation" and paste to each track after the fact.
What about track names?
You had to rename them didn't you.
I'd think that would be less of a problem using albee's method of dragging clips onto the edit window to create new tracks.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1, iPad w/EuControl.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2021, 09:19 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Export Playlists to new audio tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
What about track names?
You had to rename them didn't you.
I'd think that would be less of a problem using albee's method of dragging clips onto the edit window to create new tracks.
Good point. I think a Batch Track Rename could tackle that pretty easily, but dragging from the clip list could also work. However, if there are multiple clips and punch-ins on a playlist, I'd feel more confident using ctrl-drag to maintain timing/overlap/etc. than using auto-spot from the clip list.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2021, 04:31 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,363
Default Re: Export Playlists to new audio tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Good point. I think a Batch Track Rename could tackle that pretty easily, but dragging from the clip list could also work. However, if there are multiple clips and punch-ins on a playlist, I'd feel more confident using ctrl-drag to maintain timing/overlap/etc. than using auto-spot from the clip list.
It was not like they were all called by the same name. young girl, breathy girl, boy 1, 2, 3... And I wanted those names. Consolidate Audio and then import to new tracks is the way to go for this one.

I'm still surprised that there is no other way.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio in frozen tracks after export selected tracks to new session PierrevC Pro Tools 2018 4 11-14-2018 04:33 PM
12.8.2 Export tracks as session with audio is offline Frank Kruse Pro Tools 12 0 10-24-2017 01:42 AM
Import / export between aux and audio tracks. Audioartist macOS 1 09-10-2012 03:52 PM
How to export playlists? Exporting comp tracks? Hugelittle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-16-2011 09:16 AM
Importing multiple tracks to 1 audio track for playlists DonaldM Tips & Tricks 6 08-01-2010 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com