Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2021, 08:25 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

Hello! What’s the latency like using VI native plugins(SD3, IR loaders, ..) using PT/Carbon??

Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:33 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,286
Default Re: What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

Same as most any other setup until someone comes out with DSP virtual instruments
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:36 AM
RobertDorn RobertDorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 189
Default Re: What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

Hi! From what I understood the latency with VI’s is as much as your current sample buffer in the playback engine + sample delay adding plug-ins on your VI’s chain + the D to A output. This is no different when running protools natively or with Carbon / HDX Hybrid Engine.

Would be kinda cool if AVID could implement something like Universal Audio did with LUNA for virtual instruments tracks: they make an exception for the first plug-in instance being native (the VI plugin itself) with the possibility to have DSP plug-ins in the chain after it. Also it’s session buffer independent so there’s always a low latency path with playing virtual instruments , wether you’re tracking in a fresh session or a full blown mix with native plug-ins that add 6000 samples of delay on other tracks.

The only exception is HDX classic on a HDX card system (not possible with Carbon which is only Hybrid Engine), who will let you add dsp plug-ins on a virtual instrument track. But still it’s dependent on your system delay with the playback buffer set in the playback engine.

Long story short: Carbon and HDX Hybrid Engine only take care of low latency audio paths independent from the playback engines sample buffer and have no direct benefit for low latency VI tracking.
__________________
Apple iMac Pro 10-core 3GHz | 128GB ram | macOS 11.5.2 | Universal Audio Apollo X16, X8P, X4 & 2 Octo Sattelites | Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:44 AM
RobertDorn RobertDorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 189
Default Re: What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Same as most any other setup until someone comes out with DSP virtual instruments
AAX DSP Virtual Instruments ain’t gonna happen. And with clever implementation it would also not be necessary. Unfortunately for now, if your Pro Tools native sample delay in your playback engine is 256 samples, then every record enabled instrument track will have those 256 samples of delay.
__________________
Apple iMac Pro 10-core 3GHz | 128GB ram | macOS 11.5.2 | Universal Audio Apollo X16, X8P, X4 & 2 Octo Sattelites | Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2021, 10:35 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,161
Default Re: What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

Try buffer 64
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2021, 01:20 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 500
Default Re: What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

You'll be between 10-17ms depending on buffer for RTL for IR Loader. Roughly half that for VIs, since they only need the output buffer and delay.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2021, 02:53 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: What’s the latency with VI’s(SD3, IR Loaders…)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
You'll be between 10-17ms depending on buffer for RTL for IR Loader. Roughly half that for VIs, since they only need the output buffer and delay.
Thanks for the real life numbers Matt!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI recorded latency after playing with no latency genebackmusic Pro Tools 12 8 01-19-2016 03:36 PM
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 12:22 PM
omni/native latency vs mbox pro latency chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 34 03-30-2012 08:24 AM
Latency Issues - changing latency has no effect Kippa-Dee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-15-2010 09:39 PM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com