Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2021, 09:46 AM
GizzyBeLike GizzyBeLike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Phenix City, USA
Posts: 1
Default Just Bought Pro Tools Ultimate

Hello,

I recently bought Pro Tools Ultimate so I'd be able to use Pro Tools on my iMac, but it's still not pulling through. Upon reading the info towards purchasing this, it stated I'd have access to the support team through Avid but they haven't given me a system ID to use it, and when I looked deeper to figure out why, they stated it was "on hold".

Can someone please help me figure out what I should do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2021, 11:10 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: Just Bought Pro Tools Ultimate

Not sure what you're asking... what are you trying to do, just install it? Any particular reason why you bought ULTIMATE and not the vanilla version?

I've been running vanilla on my iMac for many years and the only reason to move to Ultimate, especially without Avid hardware, would be to bounce multiple stems at once or do a 5.1 bounce... at least for me.

More info from you so we can help...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2021, 02:44 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,553
Default Re: Just Bought Pro Tools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by GizzyBeLike View Post
Hello,

I recently bought Pro Tools Ultimate so I'd be able to use Pro Tools on my iMac, but it's still not pulling through. Upon reading the info towards purchasing this, it stated I'd have access to the support team through Avid but they haven't given me a system ID to use it, and when I looked deeper to figure out why, they stated it was "on hold".

Can someone please help me figure out what I should do?
Probably but unfortunately Not nearly enough information and vague terminology like "still not pulling through" is not very clear on exactly what is or is not happening . Also note for example,,, You do not need the Pro Tools "Ultimate" version, to run on an iMac (or any other computer ) PT Regular will run fine on all of them them

Your being new, my first suggestion is go to your "User CP" (Control Panel) and in left hand column go down to Settings and Options ,,, select Edit Signature and list your system . Like mine below this makes it much more efficient for getting help

Then try to describe what you are doing and what is happening in more technical terms
Like:::
Pt will not install or ,,PT not seeing Interface (assuming you have one) or PT will not launch etc.etc.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2021, 07:48 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,425
Default Re: Just Bought Pro Tools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by GizzyBeLike View Post
... it stated I'd have access to the support team through Avid but they haven't given me a system ID to use it, and when I looked deeper to figure out why, they stated it was "on hold"....
Welcome to the Community …
How do I find my System ID for Pro Tools?
Your Publisher License ID is your System ID
On the upper portion of iLok License Manager, click View > Columns > Publisher License ID or Right-click on any blank gray space between tabs

Locating your System ID from the iLok License Manager
https://youtu.be/5MGlO1HyD5w


Avid Knowledge Base - How to Show System ID in iLok License Manager
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...stem-ID-in-iLM

Install iLok License Manager
https://www.ilok.com/#!license-manager


Viewable in your Avid Master Account and Avid Link:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ools-System-ID
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought Ultimate but what do I do? FrustratedLiquid Pro Tools 2020 2 11-12-2020 05:29 PM
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 10:23 PM
Bought Pro Tools 11(academic), given pro tools 12 licence, doesn't work! TimCollins1311 Pro Tools 11 2 03-17-2015 10:52 PM
I bought Pro Tools 11 but my iLok acct says Pro Tools 11 Bundle. BillytheB Pro Tools 10 5 12-13-2013 11:05 AM
bought ultra scsi card when I bought my G4 -- do I need to buy a different one? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-30-2000 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com