Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2016, 07:28 PM
Marsupial Studio Marsupial Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Pottsville, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Can't select Digital [encl] ??? [SOLVED]

hi there

Yes I have seen similar threads on this but most want to use it as an INPUT, which I can select...

I am trying to use the optical out (enclosure) on a 192 as an audio out with a DAC for headphones. I can select it as an input but NOT available as an output. I have tried all digital formats in the Hardware Setup window however Digital [encl] is not selectable as an output???????????

The DAC is good for all SPDIF sample rates, works on the TV
Just can not select it on the 192 I/O

Just in case it is not visible: Mac Pro 2010, Snow Leopard. HD Core & Accel cards connected to two 192 I/O's. Running Pro Tools 10HD

Last edited by Marsupial Studio; 10-06-2016 at 09:08 PM. Reason: visible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2016, 09:46 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,296
Default Re: Can't select Digital [encl] ???

AFAIK, the optical out is strictly ADAT format and is 8 channels. Have you tried using the RCA SPDIF or the XLR AES outs?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2016, 11:58 PM
Marsupial Studio Marsupial Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Pottsville, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't select Digital [encl] ???

Thanks for the reply,

I found in another thread someone (may?) achieved it to sort out some speakers taking SPDIF. Yes I guess I will try the RCA's. Just seemed odd that I could select it for the input
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2016, 12:49 AM
Marsupial Studio Marsupial Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Pottsville, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't select Digital [encl] ???

Checking the manual again it claims Both the optical and RCA are capable of input & output of 2 channel stereo in SPDIF...

I'm still open to any suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2016, 01:25 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Can't select Digital [encl] ???

I've done this for years using the AES/EBU [encl] into a DAC feeding my monitoring system. I have outputs 1-2 in the I/O Setup set to Digital, and the digital format is AES/EBU in the Hardware Setup.

I also have optical I/O connected between Mac and interface [encl] which I use for Spotify, Youtube etc.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2016, 06:38 PM
Marsupial Studio Marsupial Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Pottsville, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't select Digital [encl] ???

Thanks for your help Stig

Haha! it is mapped there by default but worse still, it was my optical lead! Swapped it out for the one on the TV and all is good
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2016, 11:49 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Can't select Digital [encl] ???

Ah, I see. Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Select License to Activate' iLok Error [SOLVED] expandland Licensing & Accounts 6 02-20-2016 05:53 PM
Avid 16X16 AES Encl Slug1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 08-08-2014 01:41 PM
Can't Select Digital Out on Master Out Carl Lie Pro Tools 9 0 12-14-2010 06:23 PM
Aes/ebu encl as insert ? priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-12-2010 10:23 AM
Solved -> How to sync pro tools and a digital mixer? B.J. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-22-2008 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com