Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2013, 09:37 AM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

Sometimes when you hit play on the transport, or hit the space bar it won't play. This is occasional and only on certain projects it seems.

The numbers in the transport do not advance. It as if it is just stuck. The play button lights up for a second then goes dim like it has stopped.

Saving the project and reloading into Protools always fixes it.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2013, 09:56 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

What is you record allocation set to?
2 Bar count off on?
Wait for Note on?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2013, 05:07 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

Record Allocation: All available space
Count off: Off
Wait for note: Off

Additional information, I just realized that the buffer size was set to 256 samples. I usually start hearing clicks on my projects with this many plugins going and lots of virtual instruments (Strike, Velvet, lot of synths, etc). I usually wait until I can hear the static to up the buffer size. But perhaps this is another indicator?
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2013, 06:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
Record Allocation: All available space
That will do it. The bigger the session the longer it takes to buffer everything.

Set the Allocation to just longer then the session needs.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2013, 08:01 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

Thanks for that tip. I just now read about what that allocation setting does. Never thought about it before.

I set it to 10 minutes (2x a typical take).

But now I have to wonder if that will have any effect on the existing audio files? Or will only new recordings benefit from the new allocation setting?

I am not going re-record most of the material. Only one new track of piano is left to track. But all future stuff should benefit. Cool.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2013, 11:03 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

Record Allocation came from the days when Pro Tools would sometimes lock up during record and when you rebooted your drive would be full from the last take.

It only affects the amount of time you can record at one time.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2013, 08:15 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Sometimes transport gets stuck - how to fix?

Been mixing the project now with the playback buffer set to 1024 (my usual mix setting) and the record allocation at 10 minutes for a bunch of new piano tracks. Have not had the 'stalled play button' issue anymore.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARTIST TRANSPORT: Transport knobs do not light up when pushed smallchamber Artist Series 0 02-26-2013 06:36 AM
Transport stuck in pause mode soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-13-2008 10:17 AM
Help -- Transport window stuck rzfan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2006 11:52 AM
TRANSPORT "PLAY" BUTTON STUCK! powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-07-2005 12:12 PM
stuck transport in PTLE bustromo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-02-2004 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com