Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:26 PM
abes abes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 86
Default "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

Hi all,

been searching but can't find an answer on the forums.

My problem is the "Save Copy In" feature.

When I click it and load the pop-up menu, I highlight the following:

Audio files
Session plugin folder
Root plugin folder
Preserve folder hierarchy

Then I highlight my external hdd (which has 250gb free) click save and I get an error message saying there is not enough memory on my hdd. 419.3gb are needed!

When I look at the actual folder where everything is stored, it only comes to 22gb.

Does anyone else have this issue. The more I work on my project, the ridiculously bigger its getting.

I'm using PT10.0.0

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:34 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

Clear unused first. Copy root plugin folder? Why?

Preserve folder hierarchy? Why?

Try just audio files after u have cleared unused. Just because the session folder is 22gigs doesn't mean it isn't referencing other union on other drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 02:47 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

It sound like you may have some hard drive index issues. First, in the clip list, show "full path" to confirm where all the data used by the session is stored. If is it all on the one drive as you think, and it is really only 22 gigs, I would would run disk warrior on the drive to see if that clears of any confusion.
Maybe make a new session by importing all the tracks and copying the data as it does so, to see if that way of making a copy of a session does any better.
I use ssci in all the time and I have never seen this behavior
Good luck
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 02:53 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default

I have seen this when my friend uses old sessions as templates. He just deletes the tracks as needed but it continues to reference the files from old sessions. I tried to copy an acoustic session with 3 tracks and it wouldnt fit on my drive. That's how I figured it out. Select unused and clearing them worked. I don't delete them just clear from the session.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:36 PM
ggegan ggegan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 389
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
I have seen this when my friend uses old sessions as templates. He just deletes the tracks as needed but it continues to reference the files from old sessions. I tried to copy an acoustic session with 3 tracks and it wouldnt fit on my drive. That's how I figured it out. Select unused and clearing them worked. I don't delete them just clear from the session.
You have to remove the files from the session, not just delete the tracks.
__________________
Gary Gegan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:44 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggegan View Post
You have to remove the files from the session, not just delete the tracks.
I realize that. Just making a point as to a scenario where this can happen. Selecting unused and clearing them DOES remove them from the session. Just not from the drive. your given the option when removing them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2012, 04:39 AM
abes abes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 86
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

*bump*

This problem is still persistent in all of my sessions.

The audio is stored on a separate drive and is only referencing from that. This is really starting to slow my workflow down because I'm getting the HW buffer size error, and I'm pretty sure it's this problem. I have no idea why its referencing such big numbers as the whole project, including video, is 50gb.

Anyone else had this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2012, 04:43 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 942
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

Update PT to 10.2 if you haven't done so.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2012, 05:35 AM
abes abes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 86
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mundoz View Post
Update PT to 10.2 if you haven't done so.
I'll do so now and get back to you.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2012, 09:48 AM
jmattchan jmattchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 124
Default Re: "Save Copy In" needs Massive storage!

Something similar to this was happening to one of our engineers because he would edit and mix a show using a linked OMF instead of doing a copy from.

We believe that when he went to save the session, every cut he had made resulted in its own media file and the resulting copy was massive. Once he ensured he was converting the OMF before editing, everything was back to normal...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT's 10 Crashes when performing "Save Copy In" function soundguy69 macOS 2 07-07-2015 11:01 PM
PT10 : Volume automation disabled after "Save copy In" brenny Pro Tools 10 2 06-18-2015 03:33 AM
"Save copy in..." function copies files that have been cleared from session. ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2010 01:25 PM
"save session copy in" audio file name shortening simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-10-2002 05:39 AM
"Save Session Copy" MUST copy AIIFF files??? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2001 01:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com