Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2011, 09:15 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Do you accept your Win7 updates?

I'm wondering if I should stay away or accept all the win7 security and other updates it constantly offers!?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:11 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

As always... Update at your own risk, and always have a backup plan!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:27 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
As always... Update at your own risk, and always have a backup plan!
Same advice from me. I am running Acronis right now, restoring(re-cloning) a drive that started acting up(not from an update). I would clone or image, then install the updates and see how it goes. Personally, once I have a system up and working, I skip updates(auto-update is turned OFF) as I have no need, since my PT machine is never on the internet for more than a few minutes to grab a driver update if needed. Also, if you download updates and files on another machine, you should scan those files for viruses/malware/trojans before transferring them to your audio machine(I found out the hard way).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:35 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

I ocassionally check for updates manually, and install them. So far, no problems. But I always have an Acronis bkup just in case.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2011, 06:13 PM
Joshwah5 Joshwah5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

I recently installed all the latest win updates. So far so good. I too always keep a disc image backup incase.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2011, 07:49 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

I built my system almost two years ago now. When I first installed W7, I updated the OS, but I haven't done a single update or hooked it up to the internet since then.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2011, 01:02 AM
nonsqtr nonsqtr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 123
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
I built my system almost two years ago now. When I first installed W7, I updated the OS, but I haven't done a single update or hooked it up to the internet since then.
Agreed. This is the best way to go. Setting up your system is painful, so do it once and do it right. Then, don't connect it back to the internet unless you really have to. You might have to once in a while, to get a license authorization or some other strange thing, but most of the time you'll find it's entirely unnecessary (you can take your iLoks to some other machine and authorize them there, and except for the oddball stuff like Line6 that wants direct authorization there's really no need to connect to the internet).

If you're not connected to the internet, you don't need any Microsoft security auto-updates. So, before you disconnect your machine for the last time, set the firewall security to "block everything" and leave it there - that way if you ever have to connect to the internet again, you won't get the mysterious auto-updates till you specifically allow them.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2011, 01:37 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
I built my system almost two years ago now. When I first installed W7, I updated the OS, but I haven't done a single update or hooked it up to the internet since then.
Currently, Service Pack 1 is not a Pro Tools requirement however any updates Pro Tools needs are installed as prerequisites. Pro Tools however is generally not a standalone programme, meaning third party drivers for Peripherals may require updates supplied by a service pack. Obviously, the peripheral requirements are outlined by the manufacturer but failure to update can and does render some peripherals to behave in a not so predicable manner. So even through a rig can be offline installing Qualified Service Packs is not such a silly option from time to time.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2011, 01:42 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Currently, Service Pack 1 is not a Pro Tools requirement however any updates Pro Tools needs are installed as prerequisites. Pro Tools however is generally not a standalone programme, meaning third party drivers for Peripherals may require updates supplied by a service pack. Obviously, the peripheral requirements are outlined by the manufacturer but failure to update can and does render some peripherals to behave in a not so predicable manner. So even through a rig can be offline installing Qualified Service Packs is not such a silly option from time to time.
Provided you have a backup plan for if/when things go wrong.

You're totally, right, though. Occasionally offline rigs require updates of some sort to keep up with evolving software and hardware. New additions can mean updates are necessary to the OS and sometimes Pro Tools itself. You just have to be vigilant and make sure you install what you need, rather than what's new, and always always have a backup plan.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2011, 01:57 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Do you accept your Win7 updates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
You just have to be vigilant and make sure you install what you need, rather than what's new
I like that, install what you need rather than what's new.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get 002 to accept SPDIF in Ginridge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-11-2013 01:17 PM
Will PT9 accept USB audio? bige-sd Pro Tools 9 3 09-28-2011 11:09 AM
7.0 ask for s/n does not accept my 6.9.2 number natural 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-25-2005 11:29 AM
6.4 Will Not Accept my Serial Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-10-2004 02:04 AM
Does ssc accept/covert emu, aki etc? monkey Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 04-18-2002 06:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com