Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2011, 02:55 AM
gulagurk gulagurk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Mbox2 + Protools 8 + Vista = No windows sounds

I can't get windows Vista to reconize my mbox 2 as a soundcard in Control Panel|Sound Devices. It works fine with protools, but i want to be able to use Media player and spotify aswell.

when i was using XP (with XP standalone drivers) i managed to use mbox as a deafult sound device for programs by adding them to the registery, but this dont work as windows dont even reckonize it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2011, 09:37 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,279
Default Re: Mbox2 + Protools 8 + Vista = No windows sounds

The problem is that Digi/Avid never released a VISTA ASIO driver. Best to just connect some computer speakers for non-PT sound. Or update to Windows 7(which would be my route).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:25 AM
gulagurk gulagurk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Mbox2 + Protools 8 + Vista = No windows sounds

I have a Vista license, and Windows 7 is new, i believe it would cause problems with drivers, bugs not fixed yet and such. And from previous experience digidesign was awfully lazy & slow with drivers. Wish really is outrageous, Protools nr. 1 interface/software in studios around the world, and they can't get their fingers out their ass to make a simple windows driver and fix bugs when they are discovered, not 1 years later.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2011, 08:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,279
Default Re: Mbox2 + Protools 8 + Vista = No windows sounds

2 things to consider here.
1-Vista sucks
2-Windows 7 is working for a lot of us
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox2 used as sound card on pc windows vista arturo gatta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-04-2010 09:38 AM
MBOX2 Factory PT LE 7.4 & Windows Vista (32-bit) mandal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-03-2008 02:42 AM
MBox2 Mini - How do I have Windows sounds play through MBOX? Jaison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-19-2008 06:51 PM
Playback Windows Vista Sounds thru Mbox?? creativesounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-18-2008 04:30 PM
My Mbox2 came with PT 7.3 and I have Windows Vista!! plasticine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-07-2008 11:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com