Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2011, 09:36 PM
tdubthatsme tdubthatsme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5
Default I like the tones that are on my synth, but how do I record them?

I have basically set up a recording using old gear my school had and was not using. The main issue I am running into is that I have no VI. However, I have a casio wk3700 synthesizer that has tones on it. How can I record when I play those tones? I currently am running through a firewire 410 to a macbook and using protools 7 academic version.
I tried directly plugging the 2 1/4" keyboard outputs into the 410's inputs in the back, but it didn't work.

I am basically teaching myself how to do this, and have run into this problem. Thanks for any help in advance. And sorry if what I said made no sense...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: I like the tones that are on my synth, but how do I record them?

Just create a stereo audio track and select the inputs your Casio is plugged into and record it I take it your Pro Tools 7 is M-Powered? To avoid confusion, I would refer to it as PTMP 7. Pro Tools LE 7 would not work with the 410 at all. Also, look at the front of the 410 and see if you need to push a button to get the DI inputs to work(something like a "Mic/DI" button).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2011, 12:33 PM
tdubthatsme tdubthatsme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5
Default Re: I like the tones that are on my synth, but how do I record them?

I think I missed the button on the front. I will try it, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you record the audio/tones of plugins so you can reduce the amount you are using? JohnnyCrash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-20-2010 11:57 PM
Using Midi Keyboard to Record Subtractor Synth sh336697 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-07-2005 03:44 PM
how do you record a soft synth? sonoma bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-03-2002 01:51 AM
How would you record drumkits out of synth? DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-01-2002 07:17 PM
What method do you use to record drumkits from a synth into PT? DougSt.Louis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-01-2002 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com