Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2007, 03:22 AM
cuttothebeat cuttothebeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 57
Default Audio suite doesn\'t process handles??

Hi

I am trying to process a large amount of regions with audio suite, the normalizer to be precise. This will really help me do the job I need to do which is mix a long project FAST. The trouble is that the new regions created no longer have the handles that they had before so no trimming is possible after processing.

I fiddled around with the "playlist" and "region list" parameters in the audio suite window without any success.

Can't I process whol disk files?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2007, 06:22 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Audio suite doesn\'t process handles??

Quote:
The trouble is that the new regions created no longer have the handles that they had before so no trimming is possible after processing.
Indeed, it would be so great if Audiosuite created handles.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 Audio Suite Process not respecting clip gain settings? masterboyle Post - Surround - Video 10 08-27-2016 03:42 PM
Audio suite handles bug Moviesound Pro Tools 10 4 06-29-2012 04:27 PM
Audio Suite Does Process Handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-24-2008 12:14 PM
Help: audio suite wont process my audio gla audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2007 06:52 PM
URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite Third Eye Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-20-2004 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com