Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2007, 04:19 PM
debbiedeneese debbiedeneese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
Default CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop handle?

I'm running ProTools M-Audio 6.7 on a WinXP System with the following configuration:

OS: WinXP Home SP2
RAM: 1.25GB
Motherboard: Intel D845GRG
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 1.8GHz
Sound card: M-Audio Delta 24/96 Audiophile
Audio Drive: Samsung 300GB
System Drive: Maxtor 200GB
Latest drivers, etc.

I've done the tweaks recommended in the sticky here and I'm still getting CPU running out of power errors after only a few moves with maybe 5 audio tracks. I have one RTAS plugin (D-Verb and delay) on each of two sends, and PT's bundled compressor on the master fader. My questions are:

1) How many simultaneous audio tracks can I expect out of this setup?
2) Do I make better use of my processor power by using ReWire to access Reason and leave my drums in MIDI form, or by printing them into ProTools?

I'm getting frustrated enough to consider going back to CuBase...and soon have to purchase a PT system up for my band's studio with the intent of doing at least 32 tracks, so I need to know what kind of power I'm gonna need for that setup as well...

Any help is very much appreciated I'm in pre-pro for an important project and need to get stuff done ASAP...thanks in advance.

Deb
Visit me on MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2007, 04:35 PM
debbiedeneese debbiedeneese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop handle?

One more thing...the problem seems to start as soon as I select part of the audio track with the cursor to process or edit it...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2007, 08:31 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

There could be a lot of other stuff going on there compatibility-wise. If you could post a Sandra report (as mentioned in the general troubleshooting thread) it would be easier to diagnose.
Quote:
=====

Note: To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware, Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.

- SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application can be used to post your full system profile:
www.sisoftware.co.uk
Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
These days, a Pentium 4 is going to be a little underpowered (IMHO) for Pro Tools, though you should be able to get a fair amount of tracks with it. Once you start adding plugins is where a bog-down will occur.

Also, you might be (actually, most probably are) experiencing denormalization while using the dverb (or any reverb) plugin, which will soak up a majority of your CPU power unnecessarily. Try inserting a low level noise producing plugin (like a dither) in line before the reverb. (You can google "denormalization and audio" for details of the problem; it will happen in Cubase too, so it's good to be aware of).

You might also want to consider upgrading your computer to one that's a little more modern. Core 2 Duos have come way down in price, and will blow that little pentium away when it comes to audio performance.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2007, 08:35 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

Also, yes it would be less strain on the CPU if you actually printed the Reason tracks to audio in Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2007, 11:44 AM
debbiedeneese debbiedeneese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

So sorry...I missed that in the sticky...I'll do that Sandra report.

Although I'll be using this setup for the interim, I'm definitely in the process of getting a new machine; I'm doing my homework here first as to what the system configuration will be...I don't want to make a mistake and buy the wrong thing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2007, 07:19 PM
debbiedeneese debbiedeneese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

Here's the system report from Sandra:

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.00GHz
Speed : 2.00GHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 8kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 4-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

Mainboard
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP Support : No
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Intel Corp. RG84510A.15A.0021.P11.0210160839
System : Gateway E-4000
Mainboard : Intel Corporation D845GRG
Total Memory : 1.2GB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Intel Corporation 82845G/GL/GV Brookdale Host-Hub Interface Bridge (A1-step)
Total Memory : 1.3GB DDR-SDRAM
Shared Memory : 1MB

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Adapter : Intel(R) 82845G/GL Graphics Controller

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : Maxtor 6L200R0 (190GB)
Hard Disk : SAMSUNG HD300LD (279GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4320B (CD 40X Rd, 32X Wr) (DVD 5X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : LU1493M FWL131K SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : LU1493M FWL131K SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 95GB (13GB, 13% Free Space) (NTFS)
DRV2_VOL2 (D:) : 95GB (59GB, 62% Free Space) (NTFS)
Samsung 300 (H:) : 279GB (171GB, 61% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A
Library Disc 2 (F:) : 7.8GB (CDFS)
Audio CD (I:) : 0 byte(s) (CDFS)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 2 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C2
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C4
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C7
USB Controller/Hub : Intel PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Microsoft PS/2 Mouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : M-Audio Delta Audiophile

Communication Device(s)
Device : BCM V.90 56K Modem

Printers and Faxes
Model : Fax
Model : Auto HP DeskJet 660Cse on NEWDELL
Model : Auto EPSON Stylus CX4800 Series on dell
Model : Auto Auto HP DeskJet 660Cse on GATEWAY on NEWDELL

Network Printers
Model : \\dell\EPSON Stylus CX4800 Series

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Adapter : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2007, 08:11 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

Are you still having problems? Did you try the denormalization solution I offered above? That machine should be able to handle at least 32 tracks and a modest amount of plugins.

The integrated graphics might be causing a problem. It is definitely not recommended for Pro Tools.
Quote:
CD-ROM/DVD : LU1493M FWL131K SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : LU1493M FWL131K SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)
Why so many optical devices? Are these physical disk devices or virtual disks? Virtual disks are definitely not recommended.
Quote:

Communication Device(s)
Device : BCM V.90 56K Modem
Are you actually using that? If not, remove it, or at least disable it when using Pro Tools. Same thing for the ethernet adapter.

Are all the printers really hooked up?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2007, 05:41 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 438
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop handle?

To get rid of your problem once and for all, if you can afford it get a Core2 Duo. That P4 although it may be serviceable for a while just cannot cope with a reasonable amount of plugins. I have a P4 2.53 and has just retired it for the same reason. Now is a good time for you to upgrade. You may not be able to use anything from it. Look for mainboard with maybe two or three PCI slots.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2007, 05:27 PM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

A lot of issues here.

1. Your pentium is only a 533mhz fsb.
2. You are probably only capable of SD ram usage.
3. The graphics chip usage onboard the MB is probably shared w/ processor.

There are NOT a ton of options to get high track count w/ rtas plug usage.

While it is not comfortable to hear... you will most likely need a better rig.

Best wishes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:25 PM
debbiedeneese debbiedeneese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: CPU running out of power...# tracks can my desktop hand

Wow I never noticed those things; I AM getting a better rig but I'll go make those changes pronto on the existing setup. No, NONE of the printers are being used, nor is the modem. And I can disable the ethernet in this profile for sure.

I DID fix the denormalization thing and have had much less problems; haven't had to use too many tracks but it definitely helped.

Also hate to admit but I've been using Cubase SX a bit in sort of an A/B test to see if I really need to be using ProTools...I just want to be sure I can bring my tracks into a studio / send tracks to out-of-state musicians to work on if necessary which is why I've been using PT in the first place. It's a little disconcerting to have such strict limitations on systems when other software runs just fine. It shouldn't be that way.

Will post updates, thanks again for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native power comparison new laptop/old desktop reichman macOS 6 05-29-2012 07:10 PM
Running Pro Tools from Remote Desktop?? NobodyImportant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-30-2010 10:44 AM
Running out of CPU power GtrDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-11-2010 11:35 PM
Help!! How to handle snare bleed on drum tracks?? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 11-21-2006 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com