Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2007, 04:13 PM
Blueswah Blueswah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Default metronome on transport?

This may sound awefully simple as i'm new to PTLE

i bought the gina fant-saez book as it was highly recommended.
fwiw I use and understand the need to study/ learn complex software. I
have been teaching (and using) autocad for many years!

were there dramatic changes in the PTLE 7.3.1 interface vs 7.0??

In any case where is the metronome and/or conductor? it's not on the transport window as stated in the book. matter of fact the whole right hand side of the transport window as illustrated in the book doesn't exist. (if it does i can't find how to get it to display).

can anybody help me?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2007, 04:32 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: metronome on transport?

Nope, no changes. The transport window has two view modes; standard and MIDI. To view the MIDI components (which are what you are looking for), got to View->Transport->MIDI Controls
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2007, 05:03 PM
f18mech f18mech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: metronome on transport?

The metronome is a "click" plug-in on the digirack. YOu have to:
1. Create an aux track(choose aux instead of audio when creating the track)
2. Switch to the "mix" view
3. On the first set of boxes on the top of the volume control, click the arrows.
4. Select plug-ins, then digidesign, then click(mono)
5. You have to raise the volume but you now have a "clicker" track that clicks at the set tempo, which can be changed also. Just mute this track when you don't want to hear it anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2007, 06:38 PM
Blueswah Blueswah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Default Re: metronome on transport?

Quote:
Nope, no changes. The transport window has two view modes; standard and MIDI. To view the MIDI components (which are what you are looking for), got to View->Transport->MIDI Controls
perfect!
whew, thought i was losing my mind....

thanks so much!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2007, 10:34 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: metronome on transport?

I did the same thing the other day. I was so used to using 5.1.1, and I upgraded to 6.4. Got my MIDI gear hooked up and I'm like... ok... where are those familar controls on the transport! It's nice when the solution is nice and simple.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARTIST TRANSPORT: Transport knobs do not light up when pushed smallchamber Artist Series 0 02-26-2013 06:36 AM
Locking MC Transport but NOT MC Mix's transport functions? zygmunt Artist Series 2 07-15-2012 10:11 PM
Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue David Pye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-07-2011 08:17 AM
DIGI 003 Transport vs. computer screen transport ostrange 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-10-2008 01:38 AM
Metronome and Tempo Ruler on transport bar nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2006 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com