Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:53 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite

Why do my URS plug-ins take so long to process in audio suite mode? Does this happen to other users of URS plug-ins? They all seem to take a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite

Yes, mine take a long time as well. I've just come to accept it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:37 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite

It's probably quicker to bus it and use the RTAS!! Go figure. At least it's happening to someone else. Misery loves company.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:32 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite

Here's the reply I got from URS regarding this:


Quote:
AudioSuite is a very slow process- even slower with larger files as they are processed an then saved to disk.
Speed is dependent on hard drive access and CPU processor speed.

RTAS unlike Audiosuite is in real time (Real Time Audio Suite)

Thanks
Bobby Nathan
www.ursplugins.com

The reply came about 30 minutes after I sent the question to URS support. How's that for service? Speed or not, their plug-ins are worth every penny in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:39 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite

Have you tried changing your AS buffer size in your prefs.. usually a larger buffer size makes AS plug-ins process faster since it works with larger chunks of data at a time.. smaller buffer sizes are good for preview.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:59 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: URS Plug-ins slow to process in Audio Suite

I tried raising the AS buffer to large, and I haven't noticed any significant increase in processing time. It was set to small when I went to change it though. I'll try jumbo next time. It does add a long time to preview though, but like you said, smaller is better for that. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 Audio Suite Process not respecting clip gain settings? masterboyle Post - Surround - Video 10 08-27-2016 03:42 PM
Audio Suite Does Process Handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-24-2008 12:14 PM
Audio suite doesn't process handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-18-2007 06:22 PM
audio suite wont process audio johncanada Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-20-2007 02:32 PM
Help: audio suite wont process my audio gla audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2007 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com