Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2021, 11:05 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,612
Default Play and stay in b/g possible?

Hi,

is there a way to keep PT in the b/g when hitting play on any of the Eucon transport options?
This happens whenever you have a selection in PT for loop playback. It stays in the b/g when using back+play (which clears the selection) or when you don't have a selection.

Would be great to start/stop PT and loop while it's in the b/g and not have it pop to the front. (while browsing sounds in Soundminer at the same time for example.

Thanks!

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2021, 11:56 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 37
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

There's is an option in eucon to lock the surface to an application..

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2021, 11:58 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

Yeah, I meant the PT edit window popping to the foreground. It does that only when a selection is active in PT and you hit play on the EC transport.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2021, 09:43 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

I am also on PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6) on a MacBook Pro with a Dock + S1 on the latest EuCon, and I can press play on the Dock with an active selection and Pro Tools in the background or even hidden, and it doesn't jump to the front. Could this have something to do with Rewire?

EDIT: Scratch the rewire idea, I just tried it with Soundminer and rewire active and the behavior didn't change.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2021, 11:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

Thanks for testing this!
Yeah, I don't use rewire with SM. Strange that it doesn't do that on your system. I can reproduce this on 2 rigs over here. One with 21.7 and current EC and S1 and the other with 21.7, current EC and Artist Mix.
Can you try and turn loop mode on? I doubt that changes things but that's the mode I'm using. I don't have a Dock though so it could that.

Thanks again!

Frank
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2021, 12:35 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Thanks for testing this!
Yeah, I don't use rewire with SM. Strange that it doesn't do that on your system. I can reproduce this on 2 rigs over here. One with 21.7 and current EC and S1 and the other with 21.7, current EC and Artist Mix.
Can you try and turn loop mode on? I doubt that changes things but that's the mode I'm using. I don't have a Dock though so it could that.

Thanks again!

Frank
Do you mean loop playback? I just tried with that on and nothing changed. I also tried using the transport on the iPad, rather than the buttons on the Dock. No change. What are you using for transport buttons?
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2021, 01:29 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

Yes loop playback. I have so far tried the transport buttons on the control app and I have play/stop and back+play set as softkeys on the S1. All have the same behaviour.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2021, 03:07 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

That's strange. I's all working fine here.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2021, 07:05 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 398
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

FWIW mine works fine with PT in the background here too.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2021, 08:00 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Play and stay in b/g possible?

Thank you both. It's weird, today it hasn't been happening all day. Maybe it was an esoteric glitch. Seems fine now. No popping to the front. I haven't changes anything On the other rig however is IS happening. Really weird.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I Stay Or Should I Go (from 12.7.1 to 12.8)? rinky Pro Tools 12 36 07-25-2017 11:37 AM
From LE to HD should I stay 48k or go 96k? 192? churious Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-25-2004 01:19 AM
OS 10.2.8 Stay away from it! gives Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 10-02-2003 06:08 PM
Ok, should I go MAC or stay PC? Jayson Torres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 10-08-2002 12:35 PM
stay off my mac michael verdes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-14-2002 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com