Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2021, 11:57 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 529
Default USD to PT6 interface

Hey, can I use a KeyspanUSA82X serial port to interface Protools with a USD? (universal slave driver) It doesn't seem to be working.

thx

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2021, 12:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,560
Default Re: USD to PT6 interface

USD is used to get external clock in and convert it to 256x superclock used by MIX interfaces. For more information google "USD User Guide"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2021, 08:03 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 529
Default Re: USD to PT6 interface

Well, all these years, the USD, as I understand it, had been connected to my G4 via the digiserial port. Now, because I have changed to a later G4 model, I am attempting to employ the Keyspan serial port.

I read the USD manual, but I am confused as to whether the USD should be connected to the Keyspan serial port or the serial port on the Mix card itself. I have the manual, but as I say, the instructions are a bit confusing.

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2021, 12:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,560
Default Re: USD to PT6 interface

Just keep using digiserial, leave the normal serial port for machine control.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 08:40 PM
1 interface, 1 hard drive, only ONE firewire interface? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-22-2010 05:08 PM
Using a non Digi interface as a Primary Interface Krecording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-02-2007 09:07 AM
is there a digital only i/o interface compatable with digi interface connections? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 10-22-2001 11:50 PM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com