Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2021, 08:12 PM
Coryo Coryo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

Hello,



For the last couple of weeks I haven't been able to access any of my projects on Pro Tools First. I receive this message: "Could not create a new document because PXF PlugIn is not installed"(see attached image). I have tried the following remedies with no success:

- Uninstalled and reinstalled the newest version of the program

- Changed around setup settings

- Moved PlugIn files into a different folder, and then back

- Looked up PXF PlugIn(haven't found anything to download)

- Looked into third party plugins as an issue(I do not have any third party pluging to my knowledge).



Anyone have any suggestions? I've been paying for the cloud service for a while now, so being unable to access my projects is pretty frustrating.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 218622003_10222411388526857_3347295854176870163_n.jpg (8.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2021, 08:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

Hmm, never seen this issue before. I would remove and re-install PTF(it won't affect sessions of projects). Personally, I would avoid the cloud and work only with "sessions" on your hard drive(instead of "projects" in the cloud). Check the manual to see if you can download or copy cloud projects to your hard drive.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2021, 10:31 PM
mongsoup mongsoup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

I have this same exact issue, have you found a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2021, 01:21 AM
Coryo Coryo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

Update.... Still nothing. I actually bought a new computer, partly because I was desperate to get this working and collaborate with my band. When trying to open or create a new project I just get a blank screen now.

Anyone have any idea what I can do? I'm just so frustrated and out of solutions. Is Pro Tools really this terrible?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2021, 08:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coryo View Post
Hello,



For the last couple of weeks I haven't been able to access any of my projects on Pro Tools First. I receive this message: "Could not create a new document because PXF PlugIn is not installed"(see attached image). I have tried the following remedies with no success:

- Uninstalled and reinstalled the newest version of the program

- Changed around setup settings

- Moved PlugIn files into a different folder, and then back

- Looked up PXF PlugIn(haven't found anything to download)

- Looked into third party plugins as an issue(I do not have any third party pluging to my knowledge).



Anyone have any suggestions? I've been paying for the cloud service for a while now, so being unable to access my projects is pretty frustrating.
Try going to your plugins folder then temporarily place all plugins on a different location, then launch Pro tools first and see if the same issue occurs. C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2021, 08:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coryo View Post
Update.... Still nothing. I actually bought a new computer, partly because I was desperate to get this working and collaborate with my band. When trying to open or create a new project I just get a blank screen now.

Anyone have any idea what I can do? I'm just so frustrated and out of solutions. Is Pro Tools really this terrible?
Can you post a screenshot? Not sure if it's just the mix window not appearing, you can try hitting CTRL+"=" on windows / CMD+"=" on mac.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2021, 11:26 AM
JimiD JimiD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Sedgwick, KS
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

I am having the same issue. I opened a help case (#04266457). Avid support told me to search the Knowledge base. I didn't find anything helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2021, 02:13 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: Pro Tools First PXF PlugIn Error Message

Are you running under the same user account as you installed Pro Tools First under? If Pro Tools First can't access the project cache location on your disk, it can lead to similar problems.

Same goes for if you recently switched or added accounts to your system.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what does this error message mean other than I can't use my Pro Tools? shockadd Pro Tools 11 1 10-12-2015 05:00 PM
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 06:35 AM
Plugin Error Message mfhorn63 Pro Tools 11 7 02-04-2015 01:34 PM
TDM Plugin not Found, -7 Error Message Reatsch Windows 15 05-28-2013 11:26 AM
Error message in pro-tools sck312 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2003 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com