Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2021, 04:52 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 462
Default Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

Suddenly confused about channel strip / console emulation plug-in inserts...

Generally speaking, if you were tracking live instruments on a large format console, to tape, doesn't the "sound" of the console get recorded to tape during tracking... isn't it in the signal path?

And to imitate that with a console emulation / channel strip plug-in, I would need to have it inserted on an Aux Input track, bussed to an Audio track, to have that sound recorded during tracking — isn't that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2021, 05:11 AM
megatracks's Avatar
megatracks megatracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lincoln CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

Yep


Avid S6M40-32-5D, MTRX (2), Barefoot MM26, PT Ultimate HDX3, CB TMC1 S6 Penta
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:20 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

While that may be technically correct, in the real world, does it matter? Also, a lot of analog recording was done with the mic pre going directly to tape. My 2 cents; I have tried placing tape sim plugins first, then EQ/Comp/Console emulation, and I have also tried with the tape sim after. In either case, things sound fine(not sure I can hear any change) and at the end of the day, if it sounds good, it IS good(in other words, don't over-think it. Just try everything to find what works for you)

"And to imitate that with a console emulation / channel strip plug-in, I would need to have it inserted on an Aux Input track, bussed to an Audio track, to have that sound recorded during tracking — isn't that correct?"
This is a perfect example of over-thinking it. Let's assume you have a tape sim plugin and a channel strip/console plugin. To achieve the "traditional" sound, insert the channel strip, followed by the tape sim, followed by a second channel strip. Now you have duplicated the "traditional" path. Remember one of the great things about DAW's is that you don't NEED to "bake in" stuff while tracking as it can all be accomplished "after the fact".
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:32 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by megatracks View Post
Yep
Not necessarily. Back when I had a console with tape machines and other types of recorders, I would track most stuff thru the desk. But that was mainly because that's where I had mic pre's. And I would mostly run thru the channels flat or bypassed. If I did any processing it would be perhaps a HPF or a little compression to get a powerful signal to tape.

But that was then. With digital/DAWs there are simply no good reasons to make processing decisions when recording. You get the best sound you can with mic choice/position/pre so you have the purest raw material to work with later on in the process. IMHO.

So, the aux - audio recording thing is a waste of time. I think.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2021, 03:02 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 831
Default Re: Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

When I first started recording we only had one really good compressor in the studio and used the pre amps in the desk to track to tape with compression inserted and eq'd to taste.
I still think it's a valid way of working now too.
Why not make some decisions about the sound you want early and then print that to digital as we did to tape?
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2021, 03:05 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Why not make some decisions about the sound you want early and then print that to digital as we did to tape?
Well, simply because they can't be undone.
Added: but whatever floats your boat.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2021, 08:03 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Question about tracking with channel strip plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
When I first started recording we only had one really good compressor in the studio and used the pre amps in the desk to track to tape with compression inserted and eq'd to taste.
I still think it's a valid way of working now too.
Why not make some decisions about the sound you want early and then print that to digital as we did to tape?
You are free to do just this if you like, but why limit yourself with the "old" ways?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite GirthRichards22 Getting Started 6 04-08-2013 08:49 AM
Channel Strip & Plug-in Performance PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 3 12-21-2012 03:04 PM
Plug-in dynamics on channel strip gbranch VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-30-2009 02:51 PM
Best Channel Strip Plug In??? RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-19-2006 03:28 AM
Channel Strip Plug In Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 18 12-07-1999 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com