Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2013, 01:17 PM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Default Avid Fast Track C400 SPDIF loop not working

Hey guys,

I just bought a C400 interface and I wanted to set it up like so:
IN 1: Mic 1
IN 2: Mic 2
IN 3-4: SPDIF <<< coax OUTPUT from a TC HELICON VOICELIVE 2 processor

OUT 1-2: Monitor Pair 1
OUT 3-4: Monitor Pair 2
OUT 5-6: SPDIF >>> coax INTO the TC HELICON VOICELIVE 2 processor

I'm using ProTools Standard 9.0.6 on Mac OS X 10.8.3.

Here's how I have stuff setup in my DAW:
Screen Shot 2013-07-10 at 9.58.01 PM.jpg

Screen Shot 2013-07-10 at 9.58.17 PM.png

Screen Shot 2013-07-10 at 9.58.26 PM.png

Here's the setup on my TC H VL2:
20130710_220132.jpg - I've rocked the DIG OUT TRIM all the way from -12 to +12, so that's not the problem.

What I'm doing:
Arming Audio 1 and Audio 2 for recording and clicking rec.

Expecting:
Audio 1 should have the Dry sound
Audio 2 should have the Wet (TC H VL2 processed) sound
Same applies for inserting a clean voice track on Audio 1, record enabling Audio 2 in order to get the Wet (TC H VL2 processed) sound.

Actual situation:
Screen Shot 2013-07-10 at 10.07.30 PM.png
Audio 1 sends to the TC via OUT 5-6 (SPDIF) and I can hear that signal is
received and processed by the TC, because I've got a pair of M50s hooked up @ the analogue HP output of the processor.

And here's what the TC Helicon VoiceLive 2 User manual specifies:
"SPDIF digital output is always available regardless of
DIGITAL IN or OUT settings."

But, as you can see, there's nothing coming into the SPDIF IN of the audio interface... I can't pinpoint the problem. Do you have any suggestions on this one?

TC H VL2 is using firmware 1.5.05
Avid C400 is using Package 1.1.2, firmware 1.0.1

Do you have any suggestions on how to check which of the SPDIFs is not working and/or what might be the problem here?

Thanks,
Mihai
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 (mid-2009)
Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz, 8GB DDR3 Corsair
Kingston V300 240GB SSD running 10.8.2
----------------------------------------------
Hackintosh (2011 SandyBridge TonyMac build)
Core i7, 3.4GHz quad, 16GB DDR3, Kingston V200 128GB SSD running 10.8.2, Seagate 1TB/7200rpm/64MB cache, AMD Radeon 6870 HD
----------------------------------------------
Apogee Duet, Yamaha HS80m, Audio Technica ATH-M50
----------------------------------------------
ProTools 9, Logic Pro 9

Last edited by miezurecords; 07-10-2013 at 01:20 PM. Reason: forgot a few details...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2013, 01:14 AM
miezurecords miezurecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid Fast Track C400 SPDIF loop not working

Ok, so I managed to make the loop by setting the clock source SPDIF in the interface's menu.
Works when testing with the C400's Control Panel app, in spite of some minor clicks and pops.

Issues:
The TC processor only supports 48k sampling rate when it's being used as a master clock.
When I start ProTools, the whole machine almost freezes and the audio interface freezes as well. I have to turn off the TC, unplug and replug the interface and, only after that, I can use it again...

The only viable solution I have is:
Record through the interface and at mix-time plug the processor's analogue RETURNS into the C400's analogue inputs while still using the interface's SPDIF out for SEND.

So, i guess it's a sync issue. Any suggetions? :)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
MacBook Pro 13 (mid-2009)
Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz, 8GB DDR3 Corsair
Kingston V300 240GB SSD running 10.8.2
----------------------------------------------
Hackintosh (2011 SandyBridge TonyMac build)
Core i7, 3.4GHz quad, 16GB DDR3, Kingston V200 128GB SSD running 10.8.2, Seagate 1TB/7200rpm/64MB cache, AMD Radeon 6870 HD
----------------------------------------------
Apogee Duet, Yamaha HS80m, Audio Technica ATH-M50
----------------------------------------------
ProTools 9, Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track c400 issues (help) stereopole FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 8 01-11-2016 06:53 AM
PT10.3 and Fast Track C400 frcjt macOS 2 09-16-2012 11:07 AM
Is the Pro Tools MP + Fast Track C400 bundle compatible with Avid Artist Control? Focuret Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-04-2012 02:26 AM
Problems with New Fast Track C400 maestrochase Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-17-2012 04:49 PM
Fast Track c400 Suddenly Clear Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-29-2011 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com