Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2003, 07:20 AM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 410
Default Altiverb HTDM

How is the latency issue with the HTDM plug? Is it better? This verb looks teriffic, and although I am happy with Reverb One I am looking for something different.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2003, 08:31 AM
Jamshied Jamshied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 184
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

Mark,

You can download an HDTM demo (OS 9) at the AudioEase site - it beeps annoyingly, but will give you a feel for the plug. If you download the demo, make sure you download enough impulse responses to hear what it can do (it doesn't have 'patches' like a regular digital reverb - each setup requires a fairly large impulse response file).

In low-latency mode, it's perfectly usable as a reverb - I think around 20-25 ms delay before the onset of reverb. This is not really perceptable on a typical aux return with the mix at 100% wet; if, however, you let dry signal through the plug, you will hear delay or flamming.

It's a real CPU hog - one compelling reason to get a G5 would be to run several of these, and a few Arturia Moog Modulars. On a G4 933, I can get 1-3 instances, depending on the length and complexity of the program.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb... HTDM or RTAS? tlester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-15-2006 10:02 AM
Altiverb 4.2.7 HTDM - anyone using it? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 11-04-2005 09:28 PM
ALTIVERB HTDM IS A DOG MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-03-2004 07:30 PM
Altiverb RTAS or HTDM? picksail Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-23-2004 10:48 AM
Altiverb HTDM loopengine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-22-2003 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com