Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2007, 07:11 PM
uberfist uberfist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Mix window colors

Dumb question but...


How do I make my channel strips in the mix window colored like in the Digi 003 ads?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2007, 07:23 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Mix window colors

Pro Tools version 7.3.
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2007, 10:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mix window colors

Doc is right, you need to be using 7.3.

as for the procedure, I've got a tutorial on my website.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2007, 11:11 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Mix window colors

Something screwy with those screen snapshots SPK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2007, 12:55 AM
vjk vjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 57
Default Re: Mix window colors

In PT 7.1 you can't colour the whole chanel strip, but if you click on the chanel in the mixer, open colour pallette, and select a colour, it will colour the "bar" at the bottom of the chanel - this helps organisation a bit...
__________________
PT MP 7.3.1cs3,Delta 1010LT,Yamaha MG16/4, AudioTechnica 20/20,Behrenger C2 Mics,Shure SM58,Windows XP Pro,P45G Chipset,P4 3Ghz,2Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2007, 08:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mix window colors

Quote:
Something screwy with those screen snapshots SPK
Yeah, I just noticed that. Seems the image rendering program/database that I built on my website is down for some reason.

Here are some straight links to the images in the meantime while I sort it out:

Edit Window

Mix Window
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2007, 09:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mix window colors

Quote:
Something screwy with those screen snapshots SPK
Fixed.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2007, 12:28 PM
uberfist uberfist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Mix window colors

Cool.

Yup, using 7.3.1.


I'll try this tonight.. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:00 AM
digitalwhispers digitalwhispers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default Re: Mix window colors

Quote:
Doc is right, you need to be using 7.3.

as for the procedure, I've got a tutorial on my website.
Sorry for the dumb question but I looked at your tutorial and I'm a little confused.

"Hold down the three primary modifier keys at once (OSX: Command+control+option; XP: Control+start+alt)"

Where is the start key? Neither of my keyboards have it, is it known by another icon or name?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2007, 04:25 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Mix window colors

Quote:
Where is the start key? Neither of my keyboards have it, is it known by another icon or name?
The key with the "Windows" logo on it, down near ctrl and alt.
It's called the "start key" because it activates the start button.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why edit and mix window frames do not follow Win7 colors?? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-09-2011 01:15 AM
Quick question about Mix Window group colors Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-17-2009 08:27 PM
Changing Edit Window Colors To Look More Like Logic 8? (PT8 Skinnable?). epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-30-2009 07:35 AM
Mix window colors Larold Tips & Tricks 2 07-26-2007 03:35 PM
MIDI Device Colors in Edit Window pablovius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-13-2000 08:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com