Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2011, 07:56 PM
lupodwdm lupodwdm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Problem with MIDI-what are the different options in setup?

I'm having some issues with setting up MIDI on my 003. For now I have the 003 Midi in/out going to my Roland Juno GI. What confuses me this this:

In the midi setup in ProTools 8 there are multiple options for input and output. In the in/out port selection there are 3 options. What is the difference between FW 003 Midi1 (in/out), FW 003 MIDI asyncMIDIcontrol, and fw 003 MIDI MidiControl.

Which one do I select? For now I chose the first one FW 003 Midi1(in/out) for both the input and output port. Do I have this right? The manual for the 003 is not clear about these options at all.

Any help is greatly appreciated!


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2011, 10:20 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Problem with MIDI-what are the different options in setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lupodwdm View Post
I'm having some issues with setting up MIDI on my 003. For now I have the 003 Midi in/out going to my Roland Juno GI. What confuses me this this:

In the midi setup in ProTools 8 there are multiple options for input and output. In the in/out port selection there are 3 options. What is the difference between FW 003 Midi1 (in/out), FW 003 MIDI asyncMIDIcontrol, and fw 003 MIDI MidiControl.

Which one do I select? For now I chose the first one FW 003 Midi1(in/out) for both the input and output port. Do I have this right? The manual for the 003 is not clear about these options at all.

Any help is greatly appreciated!


Thanks!
Just use whichever one that works, ie the one that produces sound when you play.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:27 PM
lupodwdm lupodwdm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with MIDI-what are the different options in setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Just use whichever one that works, ie the one that produces sound when you play.
I was looking for a serious answer. Nothing is working properly. Can anyone else please explain the differences? A 2 hour call with avid tech support just for this question would be silly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
Midi Setup Problem Mac88s MIDI 7 05-27-2006 09:18 PM
Midi Setup Problem Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-23-2006 04:47 AM
midi setup problem. ianrush15 MIDI 2 02-09-2006 01:38 PM
Audio Midi Setup Problem Muzoid MIDI 1 09-26-2005 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com