Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2008, 09:14 AM
larsendiese larsendiese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu

hi,
my midi keyboard (usb EMU XBOARD 49) is not listed in the peripherals menu.
when "audio windows" in msconfig is active my key is listed but I can't work in a 48Khz sample rate
is anybody have an answer for me ???

my config is :
PT LE 7.4
MBOX 2 PRO
WINDOWS SP 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2008, 10:11 AM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu

A little confusing when you use 'midi' and 'sample rate' in the same question.

What exactly isn't working for you and what are you trying to do?
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2008, 12:00 PM
larsendiese larsendiese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu

ooh oh ooh (you are thinking i'm a novice)
there is not confusing

problem 1 : if i want to launch a protools project at 48Khz sample rate i'm not authorized by protools
until i go to msconfig/services/ "audio windows" (not active)

problem 2 : many of projects are based on audio tracks and midi tracks ( of course it's possible to work with audio and midi tracks mr 77pro ) but if the "audio windows" is not active my midi device is not listed by the peripherals menu on protools, then if i activate the "audio windows" my device is listed but the sample rate is fixed to 44100 Khz

is my post clear ???

sorry for my frenchglish...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2008, 05:19 AM
larsendiese larsendiese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu

UP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2008, 12:17 AM
larsendiese larsendiese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu

really need help on this !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
Peripheral Midi Menu DragonBlight MIDI 0 03-25-2010 03:52 AM
midi machine control (slave) missing from peripheral setup GStyle Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-12-2008 10:44 AM
Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI menu tam103 MIDI 2 01-05-2007 08:01 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com