Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2004, 10:37 AM
samrisio samrisio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 136
Default setup menu has no edit midi option? help?

i am trying to set up my midi studio within PT 6.4...WinXP...I am using the books I bought for PT and they say in order to setup the midi there should be an area to create a new configuration,,,any idea how to get there?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2004, 10:41 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: setup menu has no edit midi option? help?

I think the book you are looking at is referring to setting up MIDI on a Mac, not a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2004, 10:47 AM
samrisio samrisio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 136
Default i will double check/are you saying it is set up

only thru the ins and outs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2004, 12:03 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: i will double check/are you saying it is set up

I don't think Pro Tools on the PC lets you do much of anything in terms of setting up a MIDI configuration. In the past you could turn individual MIDI I/O on and off, but for some reason they took that feature away. I don't think you can even rename the MIDI I/O to match the gear it is connected to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2004, 12:28 PM
samrisio samrisio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 136
Default Re: i will double check/are you saying it is set up

well i recorded sampletank sounds on an auxiliary track and a midi track and it worked fine..then i tried BFD and nothing happens...no recognition in the midi track record...i set things to bfd input and midi channel one output..set to all and stereo track one and two..what gives?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2004, 02:36 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: i will double check/are you saying it is set up

Oh, I misunderstood what you were trying to do. I thought you were trying to setup a "studio" like you would with OMS on the Mac pre-OSX. I have no experience with BFD, so I can't help you there. Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2004, 04:51 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: i will double check/are you saying it is set up

BFD needs to have a kit loaded for it to work.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:48 PM
samrisio samrisio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 136
Default the kit IS loaded and I can hear it but

it is not recording in pro tools..does the groove librarian not record?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2004, 07:29 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: the kit IS loaded and I can hear it but

It does if you have a midi note to trigger the groove.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2004, 09:40 PM
samrisio samrisio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 136
Default tease me..how do i do it then? midi note?

to trigger BFD...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu larsendiese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-07-2008 12:17 AM
Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI menu tam103 MIDI 2 01-05-2007 08:01 AM
No "Edit MIDI Studio Setup" Option! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-14-2005 06:42 PM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com