Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:41 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

It seems that they released AAX versions today!
And a new Compressor/Limiter
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/news/?item_id=2795
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2013, 09:00 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,663
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Nice! Good Job IK. You beat NI by a mile guys
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2013, 09:01 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

I hope it's not only the T-Racks shell AAX where you have to put the plugins into!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2013, 09:30 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,663
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
I hope it's not only the T-Racks shell AAX where you have to put the plugins into!
It is the Classic Eqband the Classic CS bundle with standalone plugins aswell here atleast
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2013, 10:35 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
I hope it's not only the T-Racks shell AAX where you have to put the plugins into!
See Peter answer here (post 27).
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2013, 12:01 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,898
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
I hope it's not only the T-Racks shell AAX where you have to put the plugins into!
You can use the models you own as singles, you can even use the CSR models in PT11 as singles or in the shell. Its pretty nice.

You can download T-Racks CS for free by the way, anyone can. Then just buy the models you want or buy a whole pack.
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/products/trcs/

You can see T-RackS 4.2 being opened in Pro Tools 11 here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PS_7cwt7BoE

In the video you can see the singles being opened as well as the Classik Studio Reverb modules.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2013, 03:52 PM
Peter - IK Multimedia's Avatar
Peter - IK Multimedia Peter - IK Multimedia is offline
IK Multimedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 586
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Thanks for picking up my slack in here, folks! :) I see I don't have any explaining to do, and even get a cross-post to my solution in the other thread. Top job, this is great. Thank you so much,this is a great day because of course AAX compatibility AND this is some of our best work on this new processor.
__________________
IK Multimedia - http://www.ikmultimedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,663
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter - IK Multimedia View Post
Thanks for picking up my slack in here, folks! :) I see I don't have any explaining to do, and even get a cross-post to my solution in the other thread. Top job, this is great. Thank you so much,this is a great day because of course AAX compatibility AND this is some of our best work on this new processor.
You guys @IK Multimedia Rocks

Best
Tom Show
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2013, 07:12 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,225
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Noticed the PT 11 HD gain reduction feature is not showing on any of the IK comps I have, Black 76, LA 2A, Opto or the Vintage 670. Running PT 11.01 HD

Really nice to have these in 11 otherwise.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2020.12 Studio One 5 Pro, REAPER 6
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:18 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,663
Default Re: IK Multimedia T-Racks CS AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by WKG View Post
Noticed the PT 11 HD gain reduction feature is not showing on any of the IK comps I have, Black 76, LA 2A, Opto or the Vintage 670. Running PT 11.01 HD

Really nice to have these in 11 otherwise.
It is weird, on our HD11 the gain reduction meters doesn't show up on Mcdsp Console or Channel and when we put anyone of those on the master channel they show up Also when we have the IK "Shell" the Meters only show up when we put the compressor last

The plugins and gain reduction meters works like normal when we have one plugin at a time and don't use the IK "Shell"
I am really confused here guys
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IK Multimedia? lowthert AAX Plug-ins 12 09-23-2012 11:53 AM
IK Multimedia T-RackS 3 Single Module Compressor Limiter Model 670 No-Brainer Deal philip888 General Discussion 3 07-03-2011 09:45 AM
IK MUltimedia CSR stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-07-2008 03:55 PM
T-Racks 24 or T-Racks Plugs? hookiefree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-08-2004 01:18 PM
I'm using T-Racks and I have a problem...Anyone else using T-Racks that can help??? wcody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-24-2000 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com