Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2010, 08:54 AM
Bassturbator Bassturbator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 227
Default Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere

Hey guys, I would love to get your input on this.

I read there are problems with the westmere's and magma chassis, but what about good ol' HD Core PCIe's? Everything running smooth, rr is PT acting all weird on these new beasts?

I'd like to "upgrade" my system asap in my upcoming downtime next momth. Thinking of buying the 8-core or the 6-core. Still TBD.

Thanks in advance :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2010, 01:31 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere

I'd go Harpertown or Nehalem until things settle down and the Westmere gets the nod from DTS. It's too new to be supported.

Purchase at your own peril.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2010, 06:18 AM
Bassturbator Bassturbator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 227
Default Re: Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere

Thanks Sean,

I think I'm gonna take that route. It's a cheaper one and it does give me a bit more "headroom" for future system upgrades/updates :) hehe

In essence, I just need to upgrade from PPC to Intel anyways.

Quad Nehalem it is! :)

Anything else I need to keep an eye on while I make this transition?
Like upgrading to 8.1 instead of 8.1cs1? haha
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2010, 06:41 PM
drBill drBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Default Re: Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere

I just bought a late model nehalem instead of a Westmere and am glad I did. Chassis here as well. Going smoothly.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2010, 07:21 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassturbator View Post
Thanks Sean,

I think I'm gonna take that route. It's a cheaper one and it does give me a bit more "headroom" for future system upgrades/updates :) hehe

In essence, I just need to upgrade from PPC to Intel anyways.

Quad Nehalem it is! :)

Anything else I need to keep an eye on while I make this transition?
Like upgrading to 8.1 instead of 8.1cs1? haha
No problem with 8.1cs1 here. Same goes for a ton of other people as well. Don't listen to folks who jump to erroneous conclusions and then spread panic and fear.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2010, 08:21 AM
Bassturbator Bassturbator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 227
Default Re: Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
No problem with 8.1cs1 here. Same goes for a ton of other people as well. Don't listen to folks who jump to erroneous conclusions and then spread panic and fear.
True :)
I'll be doing a fresh install anyways, so wouldn't be the end of the world to re-fresh install if it should'nt work :)

Can't wait to get started on my new "rig"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma xpansionx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-21-2011 11:24 AM
Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet? Johnny2Laps Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 88 12-22-2010 10:42 AM
Slot placement in MacPro Westmere Rikk Pro Tools 9 0 11-18-2010 06:27 PM
Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R Brian in Charlotte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-10-2010 06:56 PM
Moving from Windows PT|HD to Macpro PT|HD some questions.. Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-20-2009 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com