Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2021, 05:49 AM
Vex One Vex One is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 14
Default S1 solo and mute

Being a Cubase user, the solo colour is red and the mute colour is orange. It's the other way round on the S1.

Is there a utility/Vegas mode or any way of swapping these colours around? In the interests of visual consistency, this would be extremely useful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2021, 08:18 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,471
Default Re: S1 solo and mute

Sorry, this is not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2021, 08:42 AM
Vex One Vex One is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 14
Default Re: S1 solo and mute

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Sorry, this is not possible.

Is it a hardware(I.e. no RGB LEDs) or a software constraint?
I've seen that the solo/mute LEDs on the S3 and Dock change colour in vegas mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2021, 09:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,471
Default Re: S1 solo and mute

Its hardware, RGB LED's and the chips to power them cost 5x a single color LED. When multiplied by 16 it soon adds up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2021, 04:27 AM
Vex One Vex One is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 14
Default Re: S1 solo and mute

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its hardware, RGB LED's and the chips to power them cost 5x a single color LED. When multiplied by 16 it soon adds up.

This is a fair point. Would it be possible to request a custom S1 with the LEDs switched round uring assembly?


If this is not possible, have you got pictures of the board and/or a schematic to send on to a tech to desolder and resolder the LEDs?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2021, 08:27 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,471
Default Re: S1 solo and mute

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vex One View Post
This is a fair point. Would it be possible to request a custom S1 with the LEDs switched round uring assembly?


If this is not possible, have you got pictures of the board and/or a schematic to send on to a tech to resolder and resolder the LEDs?
Its not just the LED's, its the driver chips, board layout, firmware, EuControl and many other things that would need to change. Just to give you a very rough idea, it would cost Avid over $200k to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2021, 10:48 AM
Vex One Vex One is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 14
Default Re: S1 solo and mute

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its not just the LED's, its the driver chips, board layout, firmware, EuControl and many other things that would need to change. Just to give you a very rough idea, it would cost Avid over $200k to do this.

You'll have to excuse my ignorance when it comes to electronics. I'll have a word with Steinberg to see if they can provide the option to switch colours in the DAW instead or if the theme can be hacked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 02:59 PM
Can't solo or mute (bug?) mdb Windows 5 05-10-2013 11:29 AM
Protools 10: mute and solo aren't working. (Solo safe is not on any of the tracks.) charlottewrinch macOS 2 04-14-2012 06:32 PM
mute or solo bug? jpbm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-07-2004 02:29 PM
Can't mute/solo tracks....help!!! Steve2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-12-2003 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com