Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2010, 07:18 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Talking 8.0.3 Install Q?

Hi,
I have some issue with protools 8.0.3 and I forget the installation steps.
I am now trying to reinstall.
Do I need to install PT 8.0.0 then PT8.0.3 or PT 8.0.3 dont need 8.0?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2010, 09:17 AM
deskman deskman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 60
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

read the notes!!

This update requires previous installation of either Pro Tools LE 8.0 or 8.0.1 software:

* It is not necessary to update version 8.0 to version 8.0.1 prior to using the 8.0.3 update

these would have been written directly above where you downloaded it from
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2010, 10:17 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,408
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

There is also a full installer, check your "My Digi" account.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2010, 11:30 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

Thanks All,

Tom,
Your signature shows that you are currently using PT 8.0.1 cs1.
Do you think it's better for me to use PT8.0.3 or PT 8.0.1 cs1..
I realy truest your words,that why I am asking you.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2010, 11:37 AM
deskman deskman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 60
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

Im not tom, but im using 8.0.1cs1

had some troubles with 8.0.3 / cs3
__________________
OCZ SataIII system, 2xWD Caviar Black - Asus P5Q Deluxe w/Intel p45 chipset - Intel Q6600, Asus EAH3450 ATI Video card - 8GB RAM (800Mhz) - Win 7 PRO SP1 - PTHD 9.0.3 - Aurora 16-VT w/AES16e - UAD 2 Quad

'seems to be working ok'
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2010, 11:46 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,408
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
Thanks All,

Tom,
Your signature shows that you are currently using PT 8.0.1 cs1.
Do you think it's better for me to use PT8.0.3 or PT 8.0.1 cs1..
I realy truest your words,that why I am asking you.

Thanks

As my signature implies, (and I'm not alone on this) I don't trust 8.0.3 to be stable enough to use with most clients especially in a 64 bit OS with VIs running. There is also the LLM bug that appears with the 8.0.4b driver, this is not a happy thing. Most of us that run our studios primarily for a client base must stay on the safe side, and in this case that means... 8.0.1.cs1 on XP32.

All that being said, I do like playing around with this Beta on the test rig.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2010, 11:52 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

Thanks All
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2010, 01:54 PM
Rythameen Rythameen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Default Re: 8.0.3 Install Q?

Same here, downgraded my other machine to XP with 8.01, all problems went away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mountain Lion/PT Install/Ilok install problems alex obradovic macOS 7 07-14-2013 07:19 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 08:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 12:16 PM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 09:13 AM
Newb install question: Install seems to complete and than freezes ginsuthaironchef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2009 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com