Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2005, 07:56 PM
durden212 durden212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default audio midi setup with digi002 and 103

if someone could please help me with my audio/midi setup it would be GREATLY appreciated.

i'm using digi002 with OSX 10.3.9, and i'm running protools 6.4 -- i'm trying to setup my midi controller, yamaha s90, to operate with the digi002 to control reason. when i go into my audio/midi setup, the digi002 doesn't have any midi ports. i hit rescan midi several times, but it doesn't register.

the next step i took was clicking on the update midi i/o in the digidesign folder, and it gives me a message that no MIDI I/O interfaces are detected. the unit is turned on, and works fine with protools and iTunes as far as audio goes. i have my midi controller connected via a midi cable to the digi002, and the MIDI in light is solid green on the 002 indicating it is recognizing the midi signal from the keyboard.

is this a firmware problem? do i need to upgrade to 10.4 to use the midi interface? if anyone has any suggestions i would really appreciate some help! thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:26 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: audio midi setup with digi002 and 103

Did you download & install Quicktime 7 per chance? If you use software update, it probably installed along with 10.3.9. There are known issues with QT7 and 10.3.x w/PT - if you search through old threads you should find the instructions on how to revert to QT6.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2005, 10:19 PM
durden212 durden212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: audio midi setup with digi002 and 103

thanks for the suggestion. i actually already trashed qt 7 and the rest of the quicktime folders, but still i'm getting nothing from the digi002. the strange thing is that when i connect the controller via USB directly to the back of the mac, audio midi setup recognizes it immediately, but it won't see the digi002 as a midi interface.

i've seen a couple other posts similar to this one on the forum, but i haven't found any answers yet. if anyone has had a similar problem and figured out a solution, please let me know so i can avoid throwing the piece out the window into the snow. thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham macOS 8 04-24-2014 07:39 AM
Audio MIDI Setup: Digidesign Audio Drop-down Item Disappears TonyPT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-15-2007 06:43 AM
Oops, Deleted 002R MIDI in Audio MIDI Setup! fader8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-06-2007 06:43 PM
Need Help!!! Midi setup for Digi002 and Yamaha ES6 BlasDON 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-19-2005 07:28 PM
Need help with midi setup on Digi002 PT 6.1.1 Icemaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-11-2004 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com