Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2022, 03:06 AM
timtech timtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 19
Default Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

I have just installed Pro Tools 2022 and the air products. However when I access the Boom plugin, which is a useful way of quickly getting a rhythm, i notice that the normal drop down showing pre set patterns for each bpm is missing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-08-02 163626.jpg (57.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2022, 05:15 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Within the Boom plug-in, view the Presets by clicking on the ‘2 Folders’ button, to the left of the blue ‘COMPARE’ button ...

... if this doesn’t work for you, remove Boom from the INSERTS column.
Some copy & paste & renaming is required – the following explanation is for Windows locations:

Find the Folder named:
Presets
in AIR Music Technology plug-ins default location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Boom

Copy this Presets Folder and paste it in:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings
then change the Presets Folder name to:
Boom

Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools
Instantiate Boom ... you should be good to go!
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2022, 08:48 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Check out GrooveCell too as it might serve you better(BOOM is something I do use, but find myself cursing it the entire time)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2022, 07:18 AM
timtech timtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 19
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

All i have under air music technology/boom is boom.big?
interesting that is under program files - not program files x86

The only thing i have for air technology under program files x86
is structure free
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2022, 07:20 AM
timtech timtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 19
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

should i have groove cell somewhere i have pro tools 2022.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:08 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Log in to your My Avid account and look at your products. I believe GrooveCell and SynthCell might be separate downloads.

More stuff:
These new plugins have nothing to do with AIR Music Technologies.
Program Files (x86) is for older 32 bit programs(Avid is all 64 bit now).
As far as BPM(tempo), BOOM should follow the session tempo.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2022, 10:29 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Apologies for suggesting the old way of loading Boom Presets!

Seems Pro Tools 2022.7 only has the option of using the 'Drum Kit' drop-down arrow & buttons 1 to 16 to load Presets - but, as Dave said, they'll load at Session BPM

The Preset File names are listed here:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Track Presets\Avid\AIR Instruments Bundle\Boom


AIR_Creative_Collection_Guide_80358
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_80358.pdf
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Presets -'Drum Kit' drop-down arrow & buttons 1 to 16.jpg (59.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Preset File names.jpg (60.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Learn MIDI CC.jpg (60.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs

Last edited by unkJE; 08-06-2022 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Presets load at Session BPM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2022, 01:46 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,642
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Boom's Presets:

Our Avid account with Pro Tools 2022.7 lists
AIR Instruments 2018.3 Win (ZIP) 1.25 GB (below Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle).
However, Avid Link can uninstall First AIR Instruments 2018.3 and update it to 2018.10
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Boom Plug-In Settings.JPG (35.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs

Last edited by unkJE; 08-07-2022 at 02:10 AM. Reason: reckon they did this to razz Darryl?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2022, 02:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,657
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Ah it all makes sense Avid needs three different ways to lets users download/install plugins because... well AVID.

So for me, looking at Windows

First Air Plugins shown in My Account/My Products are 2018.3

"AIR Instruments 2018.3 Win (ZIP) 1.25 GB"

First Air Plugins shown in the Download Centers is 2018.10. Now remember Download Center is positioned by Avid as where to get historical downloads. Not here, this is where you find the more up to date stuff.

"First AIR Instuments 2018.10 Win
Download File Size:1343759670
MD5 Checksum:862b05bd6ca89937d5705d6769e7083c"

Avid can't even get the product names consistent. Or spell "Instruments" correctly. No wonder so many new users get screwed over with trying to get started with VIs and plugins. And no

Anyhow misspellings and missing later versions give the unfortunate impression stuff here is copied around by hand not part of a automated push/deployment system.

And oh Avid Link, you tempting obese Siren, trying to lure eager young Pro Tools users onto the rocks. I trust unkJE that Link gets it right in this case. I have no way of knowing or caring, that bloatware is automatically uninstalled from my systems.

Last time it was not (a couple of minor releases ago, it did apparently not unusual behavior of suggesting unneeded upgrades). And as I've said in the past it is so bloated one concern I have is sloppy software development combined with a large attack surface, I sure would not be deploying Avid Link or Avid Cloud collaboration inside corporate environments (e.g. large media companies) without a thorough security review. I think I reported one of the first bugs in Link after release, which was a leak of private email addresses, Avid dealt with quickly but not the sort of thing I expect to have to do on the day a product is released. And the sort of thing that should have easily been caught in a internal security/privacy review. Avid seems to have no paid security bounty program, and have not treated independent security researchers well in the past when they have found security problems, stuff that does not encourage me to use these add products Avid is releasing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no options on the insert drop down menu sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-12-2022 03:13 PM
5.1 Pathway is not showing up in Master Output Drop Down Menu Audiooo Pro Tools 2018 2 04-26-2019 09:04 AM
Plugins and Routing Options not showing PT 10 busk Pro Tools 10 5 11-19-2017 05:48 PM
drag n drop trans to reg list redchair Virtual Instruments 3 12-14-2010 06:17 PM
Grid drop down list TrackMaster Rick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com