Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-02-2022, 08:28 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 392
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Before I start mixing I bounce 3 mono DME's and place the tracks among the mix auxes which I usually have on screen while mixing. A fixed track would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-02-2022, 01:24 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by cablenaute View Post
It would be a nice feature indeed, having a dialogue track or folder fixed at the top of the screen, so that you know when you have to go up or down with music or anything else… I am in!!
This is my reasoning for this feature. I think folder waveform overviews would be huge, THEN be able to "fix" the folder while mixing other elements around it.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-02-2022, 02:15 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 916
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
This is my reasoning for this feature. I think folder waveform overviews would be huge, THEN be able to "fix" the folder while mixing other elements around it.
+1
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-05-2022, 08:42 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 553
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

AMS audiofile..........ahhhh good times, edit in source stack
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-05-2022, 10:27 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Cubase/Nuendo has this (divide track list)
Other DAWs have it
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-06-2022, 04:02 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

For what its worth, the idea is in the pipeline. Where it goes from there is anybody's guess, but my fingers are crossed
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-06-2022, 05:35 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

+1 Just like spreadsheet 'freeze row'. In addition to Ryan's idea, having one of the re-record tracks visibly punching in on top would be very helpful in single-system mixes.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
14 East 4th Street, Suite #602 | New York City
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request - Pan pot edit window I/O Fritz Pro Tools 0 07-02-2022 04:21 PM
Feature request for changing Edit and Mix Window Views Pablo_D_R Pro Tools 11 3 04-15-2017 09:01 AM
Link track selection from edit window to mix window? jaminjamesp Pro Tools 12 7 01-16-2017 05:37 PM
PT12.6 Bug With New Edit Window Fade Shaping Feature pdubber Pro Tools 12 3 10-06-2016 06:32 AM
Mix/Edit Window Track Selection compmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2000 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com