Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2022, 12:21 PM
stuckinsky stuckinsky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Windows - Hide Minimize/Maximize/X Bar

Hello,

This might be a dumb question but I just migrated from Reaper to Pro Tools Artist on Windows and noticed the upper minimize / maximize / X bar is always on the screen, despite clicking 'maximize'. I don't recall that bar being so in-your-face on the Mac based Pro Tools, if even there at all.

Anyone know how to hide it or ideally dock the overall window?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2022, 12:43 PM
stuckinsky stuckinsky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Windows - Hide Minimize/Maximize/X Bar

Ended up downloading this plug-in from Emrecan KARAÇAYIR which solved it... kind of crazy to have to download a third-party extension to make the UI a little more functional. Moving on
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2022, 01:23 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 942
Default Re: Pro Tools Windows - Hide Minimize/Maximize/X Bar

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckinsky View Post
Ended up downloading this plug-in from Emrecan KARAÇAYIR which solved it... kind of crazy to have to download a third-party extension to make the UI a little more functional. Moving on
That's strange. I've never had to use 3rd party software to make the UI behave itself.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2022, 03:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Pro Tools Windows - Hide Minimize/Maximize/X Bar

Well, the windows do look different between Mac and PC. This is something I wish would change, but until it does, I accept that it looks the way it looks and just go on with my work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Window is stuck! Can't minimize or maximize. Please help! automatic8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-13-2021 03:23 AM
My minimize, maximize and close tab are hidden behind the white protools menu. JeremyAM Pro Tools 12 2 02-01-2016 03:12 PM
PT 10.2 Freezing after windows minimize Magicboy Windows 3 07-01-2012 03:32 PM
Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup andhesays 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-05-2007 02:22 AM
Windows in 7.0 don't maximize properly??? Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-13-2005 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com