Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2021, 11:02 AM
Ronan82morgan Ronan82morgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Castleblayney Ireland
Posts: 1
Default Pro tools outputs out ot sync please help

Hi dudes

I started a song by importing session data (tracks) from another song including the master track. This new master track had a new output name MON L/R instead of 1/2
So then I changed all outputs to MON L/R
But when I recorded bass and guitar they where on output 1/2 and now when I change them to output MON L/R they are out of time delayed slightly. Any idea how I can fix this Please THANKS !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2021, 06:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,697
Default Re: Pro tools outputs out ot sync please help

Open Setup>IO>Output tab and delete any path you don't want(and you may want/need to rename some). You may also find you have more than 1 path feeding the same physical outputs so do some "housecleaning". Its probably going to take you a few time thru this to really master it, so be patient and give yourself time to learn it. Once you do, things will get better(especially if you find that customizing this stuff can make life easier).

Any session with issues like this may need to be addressed in the same way(this happens a lot if you bring in sessions from another Pro Tools setup)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs Stuart@YM Pro Tools 12 5 03-21-2016 07:44 AM
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 02:19 AM
Pro Tools 8 + 002 = No outputs on 3 and 4 villagechurch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-07-2009 11:25 PM
Pro tools Outputs HELP!!! Infektid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-25-2008 08:30 PM
Kontakt 3 Outputs in Pro Tools LE? smc917 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com