Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2021, 09:48 AM
DavidMusial DavidMusial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jersey City
Posts: 3
Default How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

I have been a Pro Tools user since Pro Tools Version 1.0. I have successfully made 5.1 surround mixes in my "regular" registered version from 2005-2011. Yesterday I subscribed and downloaded what I believe is "Pro Tools ULTIMATE" for about $95/mth. When I try to make a new session, I only have "Mono" or "Stereo" options, NO SURROUND. I am using an Apollo x8p interface capable of 7.1 surround. It looks like Pro Tools 2021 which I pay around $30/month. Am I in the right version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2021, 10:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

Hi, welcome to the community.

First thing you need to check is the splash screen says Ultimate. Then go to Setup / IO and see if you have Surround paths available.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2021, 10:44 AM
DavidMusial DavidMusial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jersey City
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

Thanks Jane! My start "flash screen" does NOT show "ULTIMATE". Hmm?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2021, 01:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

Then check your iLok license, if it does not have HD/Ultimate license obviously standard version will launch
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2021, 02:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,265
Default Re: How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

Pro Tools vanilla and Ultimate software are the same.

You need to make sure you have the right iLok license on your iLok. That's what triggers what version opens
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2021, 06:43 PM
DavidMusial DavidMusial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jersey City
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

I solved the problem when an agent from AVID in Manilla phoned me. As I suspected, I was still in "Pro Tools Stereo' for $29/mth not "Pro Tools Ultimate" for $95/mth. After much tweaking in iLok License Manager AND in the AVID/Preferences/Plugins folder, he got it to work! It took over 90 mins with him taking over my screen via AVID/remote... etc. Phew! Now I can do my surround mix in Jersey City overlooking the NY Harbor in my SkyRoom Studio for a film director in Hollywood! Thanks team!~
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2021, 08:55 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: How to get SURROUND to work in Pro Tools ULTIMATE?

Good to hear
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renewing PT Ultimate did not work clusterer Licensing & Accounts 5 05-21-2020 02:09 AM
Is there a plug-in that lets you mix surround without Ultimate? Stokestack AAX Plug-ins 10 04-08-2020 10:18 AM
Anybody tried programming a Transport for Surround work? KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 02-16-2018 04:02 PM
Anyone here doing Surround Work on MC Contol KeyplayerG Artist Series 2 11-11-2017 04:11 AM
surround work for next week meric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-18-2007 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com