Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:34 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 319
Default SSL Duende FlexVerb

Have you tried the new FlexVerb from SLL Duende?

IMHO, nothing new, but the rooms and chambers are good. And it has a compressor which is great in a reverb.

I am using PT 2018.7 and the Flexverb sometimes freezes PT, but if You wait 10-20 seconds all is back to normal. I don't know if it's only me or a common AXX bug?
__________________
Win10 Home
Intel i7-127000K @3,6GHz, RAM 16GB
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2022
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:42 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: SSL Duende FlexVerb

well they needed one to replace the one they discontinued.. and i have to say, if it's anything like the quality of the previous, it will be good. That was a very underrated hidden gem (that was also ludicrously overpriced).

Unfortunately, SSL are continuing the outrageous prices for perpetual licenses.. Pretty much putting them in a very, very small segment of plugins, maybe 5 developers total left on the planet, charging exorbitant prices for everything.

There are plenty of other options around.

You can do a LOT with $279 these days.. a lot more than one reverb plugin.

If you are interested in cheaper alternative recommendations, let me know.
__________________
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
-Lenovo Legion 7i, Intel 11800H OC @4.8ghz, 64GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxP, Win 10, TBolt 4/Apollo 8/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
-Razer 15 Advanced, Intel 11800H, 32GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxQ, Win 11, TBolt 4/Apollo Twin/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:47 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: SSL Duende FlexVerb

I reported that a while back, it doesn't freeze my Pro Tools completely but it sometimes shows the busy mouse pointer when changing the reverb type and it normally last until a new type is selected.
Great digital reverb.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2018, 03:48 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 882
Default Re: SSL Duende FlexVerb

Speaking of SSL... Have any of you cats seen their new hardware box?!?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xSWluTNOhiM

Damn this thing is sweet sounding.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duende V3.1.0 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-23-2009 07:28 AM
SSL Duende & PT HD on OSX - Anyone using it? DrFord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-29-2008 12:03 PM
Can anyone out there using Duende help with this? Druphus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-12-2008 05:52 AM
duende rossi68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-08-2007 09:06 AM
SSL Duende & PT LE...??? Spyda KB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-23-2006 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com