Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2012, 08:50 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 975
Question remove ‘surround mixer’ plugin from TDM rig to gain more power?

I am working on some very, very complicated and large stereo mixes on a TDM HD3 Accel rig. (Mac)

I may get very close to running out of TDM power - plugins that I can’t change to RTAS... as I would lose too many voices (that I need) going between TDM->RTAS->TDM environment...... if I changed some TDM plugs to RTAS :-(

Would it be a smart idea to remove the ‘surround mixer’ plugin from the plugin’s folder (just for this project) to gain more power?

I see in the System Usage meter that the surround mixer is eating up three whole slots of power.

Yes I know I’d lose the -3 pan law option - but I’m OK with that.

Advice?

Thanks

Last edited by MixerGuy; 07-26-2012 at 08:50 PM. Reason: clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:31 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 382
Default Re: remove ‘surround mixer’ plugin from TDM rig to gain more power?

You'll definitely gain back a couple a' chips going down to the stereo mixer (you won't need PFL/AFL while mixing anyhow). The other thing you may want to consider is doing a bit of voice sharing... Yeah, it's a pain in the ass, and can only be done on tracks with TDM plugins, but if you have a pile of BG vocal or percussion tracks that only happen here and there (and don't overlap), and you're not using any RTAS on them (or can get away with TDM) then you can probably free up a whole pile of voices....

I have mixes that max out my HD6 with voice sharing, etc., that wouldn't open on an HDX1...

Just a thought...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2012, 01:14 AM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default Re: remove ‘surround mixer’ plugin from TDM rig to gain more power?

I'm NOT SURE about this but it seems to me that I've done mixes (where I had similar problems) where the Surround mixer did not show up in the system usage and I THINK (!) I manged to config it so something else showed up there like "Stereo mixer" instead (using a lot less DSP !)

As I said, I am not 100% sure, but it might be worth a try: AFAIK I just took everything that has to do with surround channels out in the io setup. (exported / saved the old setup before that of course , by deleting those paths

This might be more convenient than deleting prefs (and not knowing whether they can / will be recovered correctly later without re-instalting the whole PT etc...)

Maybe worth a try, just dont forget so save your settings first... and perhaps I remember wrongly...
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:15 PM
SilkBasilar SilkBasilar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 50
Default Re: remove ‘surround mixer’ plugin from TDM rig to gain more power?

If it is a really complex mix then surely there are tracks that can be printed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:19 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 975
Default Re: remove ‘surround mixer’ plugin from TDM rig to gain more power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilkBasilar View Post
If it is a really complex mix then surely there are tracks that can be printed.
nope.

and

I can't explain the complexity of the mix for reasons of confidentiality.

as per my clients request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2012, 04:23 PM
SilkBasilar SilkBasilar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 50
Default Re: remove ‘surround mixer’ plugin from TDM rig to gain more power?

ahh clients...they are a curious bunch are they not? Perhaps suggest to them that the cost of your time researching the problem could be better invested in another TDM card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Mixer vs. Surround Mixer Dithered lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-22-2013 03:17 PM
How to deal with Latency from Surround Mixer - Stereo Mixer. Spyderrp7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-02-2012 03:41 PM
Gain staging and the PT mixer kindkind Pro Tools 10 2 07-03-2012 07:17 AM
In ProTools 9 HD - does the "surround" mixer plugin use more DSP? MixerGuy macOS 0 03-28-2011 04:40 PM
How to remove plugin chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-16-2008 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com