Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2003, 03:11 AM
ixnys ixnys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 239
Default Can\'t allocate memory to DAE

I'm getting problems with a session shutting down telling me I need to allocate more memory to DAE but when I get info on the DAE there is no tab for "memory" just a tab for "general information." Therefore, I can't allocate more memory. I'm running Mac os 9.2 and pro tools 5.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2003, 03:43 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Can\'t allocate memory to DAE

If I'm not mistaken, the place where you allocate more memory changed in PT 5.1, You now allocate memory in the PT application.

"Digidesign folder>Pro Tools, 'get info' (Cmd-I)* on the Pro Tools application"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2003, 10:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: Can\'t allocate memory to DAE

Hello,

Starting with Pro Tools 5.3 DAE is no longer application but a library. Therefore, you can not allocate memory to it anymore. As Eduardo recommended allocate more memory to the Pro Tools application instead.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2003, 06:30 PM
ixnys ixnys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 239
Default Re: Can\'t allocate memory to DAE

Thanks...it says preferec is like 130mb what should i change it to....minimum is 90mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does one "allocate more memory to DAE"? Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2005 09:28 AM
Memory is Low? Quit and Allocate more memory to PT Unite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-08-2004 05:38 PM
How do I allocate more memory soma323brooklyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-16-2003 05:35 PM
How to allocate memory? Smakrabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-17-2003 02:31 PM
Help!! Allocate memory? Craig Woolard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-26-2002 03:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com