Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2011, 05:10 PM
xpansionx xpansionx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
Default MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Any of guys would like to share your working set up or any issues that you had encountered with this set up (MacPro 12 core Westmere, Pro Tools HD 9 and Magma PE6R4-I).

It would be awesome to have a collective information concerning this configuration / set-up, issues and including possible causes and steps to resolve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2011, 08:58 PM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 207
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

MacPro 12 core Westmere (2.66Ghz), PTH9.0.1, Magma Pe6r4i, HD3 (non accel)

The setup is working great here since mid December.

Two problems I've encountered so far:

1) Importing sessions created on my previous PTs 7.4 HD3 system. Audio channels with Sonnox EQ and Massey DeEsser won't pass audio (TDM or RTAS). Deactivating the plugin allows the channel to pass audio, but upon reactivating the plugin, the problem comes back. The only work around I've found is to create an entirely new track copy the audio over, open new plugins and recreate the settings.

2) SoundToys Decapitator (TDM or RTAS) when I open a previously saved session (originally created in PT9) the output of audio tracks containing this plugin will be really loud. Once I open the problematic Decapitator plugin, I can click on the Punish button twice and the plugin output returns to what I remember it being. I've also noticed some weird things with Echoboy settings recalling differently than what I remember saving them as. I need ot confirm this though.

So so far it's basically plugins that are giving me issues. But for the most part, I'me really happy with the performance.
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 3.46Ghz (5,1)
OSX v10.14
48GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 on HDX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2011, 03:57 PM
xpansionx xpansionx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Thanks for sharing that info.
By the way, would you be able to give the rev of the working Pro Tools cards?
You can send picture of the Pro Tools card showing the rev.

Go to this link as a reference guide on where to look for the FAB Rev and Asst Rev
http://magma.nfpondemand.com/MRcgi/M...CTID=2&MR=6117
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 07:34 PM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 207
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Sure I'd be happy to remove my chassis from the rack, yank the top off, remove ribbon cables, pull the cards out, take, pictures, upload pictures, reassemble it all and then run digitest to make sure everything is in order, reboot then get back to work....yes, work... the reason I actually upgraded this system.

If you'd like to pay me for my studio time, I'll be your lab rat. Funny how you guys try to fly under the radar like you're some curious user/future purchaser...stating how "Awesome it would be to have a collective of info....." Your 'screen name and location should have been dead giveaways.
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 3.46Ghz (5,1)
OSX v10.14
48GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 on HDX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:32 AM
xpansionx xpansionx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
Wink Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHIRK View Post
Sure I'd be happy to remove my chassis from the rack, yank the top off, remove ribbon cables, pull the cards out, take, pictures, upload pictures, reassemble it all and then run digitest to make sure everything is in order, reboot then get back to work....yes, work... the reason I actually upgraded this system.

If you'd like to pay me for my studio time, I'll be your lab rat. Funny how you guys try to fly under the radar like you're some curious user/future purchaser...stating how "Awesome it would be to have a collective of info....." Your 'screen name and location should have been dead giveaways.
No string attached!! Eh
if you can't do it, that's fine. All you have is to say NO, simple as that.
No need to complicate a simple request, that's all!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:40 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Hmm, I just had to look up my card numbers in my records, took like 10 seconds. I don't have to pull anything. Posted in the other thread, though, I didn't realize this one had been started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:54 AM
xpansionx xpansionx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Postman View Post
Hmm, I just had to look up my card numbers in my records, took like 10 seconds. I don't have to pull anything. Posted in the other thread, though, I didn't realize this one had been started.
Thank you so much for sharing the info.
Really appreciate your time and effort for contributing!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2011, 10:01 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Here's a thought. If it turns out to somehow actually be related to 12 core machiness, I wonder what happens if you disable one of the processors (leaving you with 6 cores)?

How to do that? IDK, this from an apple discussion group:
Navigate to /Library/Application Support/HWPrefs and launch the CPUPalette program.

(If you don’t find it there, insert your Leopard install disc, click on Optional Installs, select Packages, and double-click on CHUD.pkg; that will install CPUPalette.)

It will display two graphs showing how busy your CPU’s cores are, and let you disable one or more of them. Click on the oblong button in the upper right corner to reveal a settings panel where you can adjust transparency, sample interval and history, and chart format.

Not sure if Snow Leopard works the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2011, 10:11 AM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 207
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

xpansionx - I apologize if I came off a bit snappy there. Yesterday was a long day. While I did recently purchase a PE6R4-I chassis, that I am very pleased with, I had quite a time with a Magma 4 slot cardbus chassis PT HD v6.4(??) back in 2004-2005. Was strung along forever by tech support, ordering parts every other week trying to find a configuration that worked. Eventually I gave up, dumped the chassis and bought a new G5. So when I saw your response yesterday asking me to send photos, I had a flashback and snapped. Please accept my apologies.

Postman - where did you find your HD card rev numbers. When you say records, do you mean hard copy paper files, or is there a system profiler that will tell me the rev numbers? Thx
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 3.46Ghz (5,1)
OSX v10.14
48GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 on HDX
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2011, 11:24 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma

Hi SHIRK,
Yeah, sorry, I should have been more clear. Brute force "hard copy" system here. I try to keep reasonably accurate records in a big spreadsheet. I started it years ago for insurance purposes and have since come to rely on it for hardware and software serial numbers, versions, authorization numbers, purchase dates, whatever kind of details that I think might come in handy for routine decisions and tech purposes. The spreadsheet has become a handy timesaver.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere with Pro Tools HD 9 and Magma PE6R4 krwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-10-2011 05:40 AM
Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet? Johnny2Laps Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 88 12-22-2010 10:42 AM
Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R Brian in Charlotte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-10-2010 06:56 PM
Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere Bassturbator Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-25-2010 08:21 AM
Magma 4 Slot 8 Core MacPro studiom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-30-2009 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com