Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2010, 05:06 PM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Pro Tools crashes when my Mackie MCU Pro isn't plugged in

I have a laptop running Pro Tools, and when I'm in the studio, I have my Mackie MCU Pro plugged in and everything works fine. Today, however, I'm using my laptop elsewhere, and Pro Tools comes up with the "The original MIDI device associated with the MIDI controller "HUI" could not be located..." message, which I expected, but then Pro Tools has totally crashed, and I have to force quit, I can't get to the OK button.

I'm running PT 8.03 on my MBP 10.6.3.

I'm just wondering if I am going to run into this problem every time. If so, that's going to be very problematic.

Thanks,
Elsa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2010, 09:16 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Pro Tools crashes when my Mackie MCU Pro isn't plugged in

Probably somehow related to the built in USB on the MCU Pro.
If you can't pin point it just remember when you are planning to use it else where to remove the MCU Pro profile prior to shutting down the laptop and it should boot fine.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2010, 11:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: Pro Tools crashes when my Mackie MCU Pro isn't plugged in

Go to Setups>Peripherals and remove it from the MIDI controllers list. If it's enabled there, Pro Tools is going to look for it - and when it doesn't find it, you'll get the error message.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:06 PM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools crashes when my Mackie MCU Pro isn't plugged in

That does work. I wish there was a studio vs. mobile profile or something I could choose, instead of having to disable the MCU while it's hooked in, each time I want to use the laptop elsewhere.

Oh well, at least I'm able to use Pro Tools.

Elsa
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2010, 05:31 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Pro Tools crashes when my Mackie MCU Pro isn't plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by elankf1 View Post
That does work. I wish there was a studio vs. mobile profile or something I could choose, instead of having to disable the MCU while it's hooked in, each time I want to use the laptop elsewhere.

Oh well, at least I'm able to use Pro Tools.

Elsa

With most HUI devices it just comes up and lets you work without it.
I think the built in USB of the Pro is the culprit since I have never had this problem with the original HUI, MCU or DM24.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools crashes with Mackie Control Fireball71 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 01-16-2012 04:34 AM
pro tools crashes when keystudio is plugged in sterance Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-18-2010 07:42 AM
Will Pro Tools ever not need hardware to be plugged in? garrett.ifland General Discussion 2 04-14-2010 04:15 PM
Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in AngelEarth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-15-2006 09:48 PM
Can't use Pro Tools/Mbox without decives plugged in? DeeZL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-03-2003 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com