Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2001, 05:02 PM
drenched drenched is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 215
Default Realtime Bounce

Is this exclusive to ProTools? I have been looking at other apps such as Logic.DP and can not determine if these apps allow you to do a Realtime Bounce.

Mainly the option of being able to bounce both audio and midi aux is what I like about PT and wonder if it can be done in these others
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2001, 12:39 AM
Xplosvebob Xplosvebob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

I dont know if logic or dp can do a realtime bounce. But I dont think DP can not sure about logic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2001, 03:27 AM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 786
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

Logic Audio´s bounce feature is realtime only, too.

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2001, 06:56 PM
Monte McGuire Monte McGuire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Malden, MA USA
Posts: 292
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

DP 3 cannot do a realtime bounce, but you can print your mix using a pair of tracks, and that sort of fakes it pretty well. You set up your routing so that all channels going to the mix sum to an internal bus. Then, create a new pair of tracks and have them listen to the mix bus you've set up. It's more convoluted than the way you'd do it in PT, but it does seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2001, 01:58 AM
drenched drenched is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 215
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

thanks for that info. can you tell me if logic will bounce midi like ProTools or how it handles this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2001, 02:37 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

MIDI by itself cannot be bounced, only the audio signals can be, from synths that are triggered by the MIDI messages.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2001, 02:39 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

I'm a bit rusty in Logic since PT got midi but from what I remember the way you bounce in Logic is to bounce the outputs.

So if you have a number of tracks outputting on outs 1-2, you bounce this output pair and you'll get one stereo track.

Therefore if you have an Aux/Input object that inputs the audio from your synth (triggered by your midi tracks) and outputs to outs 1-2 these will also be included.

Hope this is what you meant/understandable!

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2001, 03:16 PM
drenched drenched is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 215
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

Thanks again for the replies , Yes Logic does include midi in the Realtime bounce like PT.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2001, 09:39 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

I've always thought that Pro Tools "real time bounce" was less a feature than hindrance...it's the only thing I do like about Performer... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2001, 08:21 AM
Das Beaver Das Beaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: toronto
Posts: 13
Default Re: Realtime Bounce

It would be nice to have an optio. For ex. if you had a hunk of audio without any fades or automation and you just want to slap it to disk its feels like a waste of time bouncing it in real time.

Das [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offline bounce different than realtime bounce grant howarth Pro Tools 11 8 12-08-2013 09:29 PM
Time gap after realtime bounce philkeys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-21-2009 12:12 AM
Realtime Bounce to disk dave_t Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-13-2008 01:25 AM
Hello, Why can't we bounce faster than realtime. loopengine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-11-2005 07:16 PM
Bounce to Disk vs. realtime mix Steve Moore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 09-16-2002 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com