Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:29 PM
marisajadegordon marisajadegordon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default HELP ME PLEASE ANYONE: H/W BUFFER INTERRUPTION

Can somebody please help me. I've had pro tools for two months and I can't even use it properly. Everytime I press record or play it will record or play, but then a couple seconds later it says...(The operation system held off interrupts for too long, If this frequently occurs try increasing the H/W Buffer size in the Playback engine panel, -6086). It does this every single time I press play or record, and I have messed around and changed the buffer size and the CPU level to every possible combination to see which one works and I still have not been able to come up with a solution. I have no idea what needs to be done. Does it have to do with my Memory? Do I need more memory or something? What do I need to do. I don't know much about computers or anything. But I know that this is a brand new computer, I just got it in June. It is a HP with Windows XP JHome Edition, Service Pack Two. It has 504 MB of RAM. I hardly have anything on the computer itself except for the programs that came with it and my digital camera stuff and his other recording software but it doesn't take too much space. But what do you suggest I do? What do you think the problem is?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:36 AM
Ludicrous Speed Ludicrous Speed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 189
Default Re: HELP ME PLEASE ANYONE: H/W BUFFER INTERRUPTION

look at ur cpu power and make... ie if it is a celeron or a sempron or other cheapie then its s problem

also HDD rpm can be a factor

Ludi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:29 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: HELP ME PLEASE ANYONE: H/W BUFFER INTERRUPTION

check the digidesign website to see if ur computer meets the minimum requirement to run pro tools...remember pro tools is a bully it needs a powerful computer to run properly. it's either u meet the requirements of the program or it just won't function properly...hehe!
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 firmware update interruption durgo5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2010 04:44 PM
M-powered playback interruption when editing? tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-17-2009 07:21 AM
Plugin Noise / Firewire Interruption / DAE Error 1115 jfitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-03-2007 04:35 PM
How to solve bounce to disk interruption? LaurieU 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-09-2004 11:17 PM
Help Digi001 OS interruption problem! Gearman General Discussion 0 09-14-2000 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com