Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2005, 05:24 PM
e-rase e-rase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Default Setting up Reason for Rewire in ProTools

I have PT 7 and Reason 3.0. I'm running rewire on an Instrument track. In my Reason file I have just the Hardware Interface a Combinator with a MicroMix and three Redrums hooked into it. However, I'm not sure what device in to select in my ProTools track. Of course every device comes up and I pick the most obvious which is the Combinator, but when I play it through ProTools it gets a double voice. But when when playing back the MIDI I recorded there is no double voice. I'm not sure if it is the way I'm setting up the Reason file(which I'm thinking it is) or did I miss something in Protools. Can someone please help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:32 AM
Alex Rodriguez Alex Rodriguez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: some where in the US
Posts: 338
Default Re: Setting up Reason for Rewire in ProTools

Did u try disabling the module input in Reason?
If Reason recognizes your keyboard, whenver you create a new module it sets a MIDI input for that module.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.16 GHz Intel Core Duo, 2 GB of RAM, OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: Setting up Reason for Rewire in ProTools

Check your Reason preferences under MIDI and make sure that you don't also have a MIDI input selected there. If you do, you'll trigger Reason both directly and via Pro Tools, resulting in the doubled voice.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2006, 06:58 PM
degs7 degs7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
Default Re: Setting up Reason for Rewire in ProTools

i also have a question, although there is probably an obvious answer i missed. once i re-wire reason, i can hear it just fine, but how can i record it into my PT session?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Setting up Reason for Rewire in ProTools

degs7

Quote:
how can i record it into my PT session?

You could buss the Output of the AUX track to the Input of a Audio track.





filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:41 PM
degs7 degs7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
Default Re: Setting up Reason for Rewire in ProTools

duh. thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8.0.4 and Rewire Reason 5 neorecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-25-2010 12:58 PM
Reason ReWire IN ProTools LE crazyjazzdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-30-2009 12:54 PM
Reason Rewire with mac and Protools teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-16-2008 08:58 AM
Buffer Setting with Rewire and protools toadies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-29-2003 07:31 AM
Reason, Rewire, and Protools jt-tujunga Tips & Tricks 12 01-14-2003 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com