Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2005, 06:14 PM
eldusto eldusto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 57
Default click track play back

Hi Guys,

Wonder if any of you could help me out with this. My click track hasn't been playing back, and I know its probally because I don't have a MIDI interface. I don't really want to spend the money to get one just for a click track. Does anybody know if you can route the midi plaback on your computer's sound card so that it will playback through the M box so the click will play back? Also where is a good place to find usable drum loops for rock/pop music?

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2005, 07:46 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: click track play back

Why don't you just use the click plugin?

Watch this video tutorial from the DiskFlix.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:49 PM
eldusto eldusto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 57
Default Re: click track play back

Thanks for the reply...and the link. I had treid using the click plug in before and it wasnt working, but when I later reopened Pro Tools and set up the click track BAM! play back Thanks, and also do you know a good site to get some drum loops for editing? Thanks again

eldusto
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Create Click Track', can it play the same note? luris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-07-2008 05:03 AM
Click track won't play consistently Camilo Orozco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-17-2007 10:02 AM
Click track out of synch PTS 7.3.1 cs4 (Only in Play back) andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2007 02:41 AM
Click track(s) not playing back properly Blueswah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-08-2007 06:06 AM
I Cannot Play The Track Back :( musicquizking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2007 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com