Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:55 PM
e-rase e-rase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Default Instrument only works when in record mode

Just curious, is there a reason why i need to record enable my instrument track to play Battery. I thought you could just click on the track and start playing it without having to click on record enable. Is there a preference I missed somewhere?

Thanks
e-rase
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2006, 06:40 AM
Bobbers Bobbers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 243
Default Re: Instrument only works when in record mode

Seems to remember theres some setting in preferences under midi "follows first selected track" or something like that. I know i click something to get it to work.

Let me know if you cant find it and ill have a look tonight at my system

best wishes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2006, 05:33 AM
e-rase e-rase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Instrument only works when in record mode

I got it to work!

Thank You
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard plays instrument track when not in record mode? elvolutionstudios macOS 4 10-12-2012 09:24 AM
Crackling in record mode (even when not actually recording), cannot record > 10 secs chandra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-16-2010 09:08 PM
who here works exclusively in grid mode... dubhausdisco1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 12-12-2006 08:45 PM
pitch shifting only works in preview mode Cyclo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-16-2006 08:14 PM
Only 1 channel works on alternate monitor mode markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-01-2002 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com