Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2002, 01:58 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Using the footswitch to jump to a memory marker???

I'm interested in using PTLE in a live situation. Essentially, I would have a session with several memory markers. How nice would it be if I could have a way to jump to the next memory marker by tapping the footswitch controller, or a MIDI controller. Does anyone know how to do something like that? Is there a more advanced MIDI way, using a MIDI marker instead of a memory marker?
Anything?
Thanks guys!
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2002, 09:05 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Using the footswitch to jump to a memory marker???

bump. Are there any other sequencers that have more power and functionality to do advanced stuff from a MIDI controller?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2002, 02:21 PM
mix2much mix2much is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA. USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Using the footswitch to jump to a memory marker???

I'm interested in this topic as well. I am going to run a few tests and post my results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2002, 04:44 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Using the footswitch to jump to a memory marker???

get a programmable midi button-box, and program in the commands for the jlcooper cs-10 to jump to markers.

Maybe it's also possible to get some extra keyboard with programmable keys (i think microsoft makes them under the name ms-office keyboard, there was a thread here not that long ago), and program those keys to the hotkeys (.7. etc.)
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Memory Location/Marker Import thaumaturgist macOS 4 06-24-2013 07:09 PM
How To Bring Region Into Track To Snap To Memory Marker? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-12-2009 12:34 PM
Trying to set bar/beat marker, tempo marker won't conform maitredebas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2009 08:31 PM
Memory Location Marker Does NOT Update After Edit Cuts wdjudd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2007 06:12 PM
snap to memory marker? Rob Macomber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-09-2002 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com